User comments on ISPs
  >> BT Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Vini
(regular) Sun 19-May-13 17:46:46
Print Post

Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[link to this post]
 
Other than being SLOOOOW, is this line easily identifiable as ADSL1 or ADSL2+, I ask, as SpeedTest Checkers show the line as being capable of UPTO 2.5MB.

A tiny 'upgrade' to ADSL2+ giving upto 2.5MB would be an absolute godsend, given the user is getting .5MB.

Obviously if the user is currently ADSL2+ then, there's no call to BT to be made!



1. Product name: BT Home Hub
2. Serial number: +058720+1119047488
3. Firmware version: Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.94.1.11 (Type A) Last updated 14/12/12
4. Board version: BT Home Hub 3.0A
5. ADSL uptime: 12 days, 23:47:54
6. Bandwidth: 448 / 832
7. Data sent/received: 0.3 / 2.5
8. Broadband username: bthomehub@btbroadband.com
9. BT FON: Yes
10. Wireless network/SSID: SSID
11. Wireless connections: Enabled, (802.11 b/g/n (Recommended)) 20 MHz, WPS enabled
12. Wireless security: WPA and WPA2
13. Wireless channel: Automatic / 1
14. Firewall: Default
15. MAC Address: 94:12:34:56:78
16. VPI/VCI: 0 / 38
17. Line profile: Interleaved
18. Software variant: -
19. Boot loader: -

Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sun 19-May-13 17:58:37
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: Vini] [link to this post]
 
It's probably ADSL(1). ADSL2 or ADSL2+ would be worse, despite what the estimator says. Has it always been so slow - I see it has been up 13 days?

We could do with the attenuation and noise margin figures. Also for people like me, not familiar with the Home Hub, an indication of which are the upstream and downstream figures. The bandwidth data there could be either way round, depending on the product signed up for.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 54.2/15.2Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User Vini
(regular) Sun 19-May-13 18:18:33
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Is there an easy way to identify attenuation?

This is a farmhouse, so the line is there or thereabouts. It was initially a 512mb line, however ADSL2+ came along last year and I doubt it has been migrated to ADSL2+...


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Vini
(regular) Sun 19-May-13 18:24:44
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: Vini] [link to this post]
 
Ah, here we go; the connection is stable, just slooow!


ADSL Line Status
Connection Information
Line state: Connected
Connection time: 13 days, 00:27:19
Downstream: 832 Kbps
Upstream: 448 Kbps

ADSL Settings
VPI/VCI: 0/38
Type: PPPoA
Modulation: G.992.1 Annex A
Latency type: Interleaved
Noise margin (Down/Up): 12.4 dB / 11.0 dB
Line attenuation (Down/Up): 61.3 dB / 31.5 dB
Output power (Down/Up): 16.5 dBm / 12.6 dBm
FEC Events (Down/Up): 1223684 / 1650
CRC Events (Down/Up): 3208 / 458
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
HEC Events (Down/Up): 9407 / 459
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 5509 / 1208

Standard User Zarjaz
(knowledge is power) Sun 19-May-13 18:30:48
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: Vini] [link to this post]
 
There is a little more speed to be squeezed from the line, by way of having the SNR reset.

What do those same stats look like with the router plugged directly in to NTE test socket, all else disconnected ?

Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sun 19-May-13 18:38:40
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: Vini] [link to this post]
 
smile
G.992.1 is ADSL(1).

The attenuation figures (signal loss due to distance) are probably higher than reported, as most routers don't give any higher figures than those. ADSL2 (G.992.3) may give a fraction more but I doubt it. ADSL2+ would almost ceratinly be worse at that distance.

The first thing to do if it hasn't already been done is to remove the ring/bell wires. Certainly at the master, and although in theory it doesn't matter - also at every extension socket. Sometimes that has made a difference.

Have a read of the first three and the last pages in this section and see if anything applies as well as the ring/bell wire.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 54.2/15.2Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sun 19-May-13 18:43:46
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
I got delayed while typing - I hadn't seen your post. I forgot that bit as well!

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 54.2/15.2Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Sun 19-May-13 20:33:31
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
The loss is 61.5 61.3dB down - so that will be an actual figure.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit

Edited by MHC (Sun 19-May-13 20:34:23)

Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sun 19-May-13 21:29:10
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
Good point. Though I wonder what one standard deviation is when cheap modems measure it? tongue

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 54.2/15.2Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User Vini
(regular) Sun 19-May-13 21:49:48
Print Post

Re: Is this ADSL1 or ADSL2


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Thanks for all your replies folks, I'm no longer at the in laws, however, I'll check these things next time. I know for a fact the Hub is connected via an extension from the mains, so thats the first thing to try.

I also have a different router they can have next time I'm over.

It's all well and good living with sheep, but having next to no internet is painful!

So, we're saying the line is still ADSL1 and that switching to 2+ won't help, or might make things worse?

Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to