User comments on ISPs
  >> BT Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Schrodingers_Cat
(experienced) Thu 16-Jan-14 13:46:17
Print Post

BT Home Hub 5 Data Innacurate


[link to this post]
 
Connection time: 10 days, 23:09:49
Data Transmitted/Received: 401.3 MB / 3.4 GB

That data transmitted figure is definitely wrong...as I regularly get through 100gb a month. Indeed, only 3 days ago I downloaded Team Fortress 2, and that's a 7gb or so download.
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Thu 16-Jan-14 14:32:44
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: Schrodingers_Cat] [link to this post]
 
[chuckle]
Improved the accuracy of the Subject for you. Given that in your case letters may appear and disappear when you look at them, I'll forgive you tongue.

Those figures do seem rather odd. Are you on Infinity or ADSLx?

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 59.4/14.4Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User Schrodingers_Cat
(experienced) Thu 16-Jan-14 14:39:27
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
I'm on Infinity 2, which was installed about 5 weeks ago and has only disconnected twice in all that time. So the connection is quite reliable...even if the stats are not.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Schrodingers_Cat
(experienced) Thu 16-Jan-14 14:45:33
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Ah yes, I see the spelling appeared to be inaccurate. However rest assured the missing letters are alive and well in the alternate universe in which my router stats are also correct.
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Thu 16-Jan-14 15:00:29
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: Schrodingers_Cat] [link to this post]
 
As it was 5 weeks ago it was installed, I expect you have the separate modem? If so, I'm wondering if here is some way the usage and uptime relate to different things.

The point being that the line stats you see in the HH5 appear to be sent to you by BT. They aren't available direct from the locked modem. Only - the locked modem is actually a router in bridge mode.

I like the alternate universe explanation smile. I had to comment though, it was a classic.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 59.4/14.4Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User Bapteeed
(regular) Thu 16-Jan-14 15:04:22
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Innacurate


[re: Schrodingers_Cat] [link to this post]
 
Its been like that on all the hub variants , it seems to reset at 4.9 gig
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Thu 16-Jan-14 15:05:36
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: Schrodingers_Cat] [link to this post]
 
So, 7gb download on Team Fortress - that converts to 900MB (ish) or 0.9 GB ... leaving 2.5 GB for other traffic.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User Schrodingers_Cat
(experienced) Thu 16-Jan-14 15:11:55
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
No I have just the HH5 router, attached to an additional socket on the master socket.

The router log looks OK apart from hundreds of errors on something called TR069
Standard User Schrodingers_Cat
(experienced) Thu 16-Jan-14 15:21:52
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
Its genuinely 7 gigabytes, not gigabits.

BT says my average monthly usage is 123.94gb, and that I have already used 93.96gb this month.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Thu 16-Jan-14 15:30:03
Print Post

Re: BT Home Hub 5 Data Inaccurate


[re: Schrodingers_Cat] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Schrodingers_Cat:
Its genuinely 7 gigabytes, not gigabits.

BT says my average monthly usage is 123.94gb, and that I have already used 93.96gb this month.


You stated that the figures in your post were correct.

Yoru post said that the HH5 stated you had downloaded 3.4 GB (GigaBytes) and you claimed to have downloaded a 7gb (gigabit) file. Obviously your figures are not correct and your use of upper/lower case letters is incorrect.

.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to