User comments on ISPs
  >> BT Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User robmog
(experienced) Sat 28-May-16 12:59:55
Print Post

Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[link to this post]
 
Are different systems employed by BT to provide Infinity 1 and Infinity 2, or are lines just throttled according to the product you are paying for?

I started on Infinity about 3 years ago when it first became available in my area. At the time the quoted speed for my line was 41Meg, so naturally I opted for the Infinity 1 option. My initial speed was indeed 41Meg but after a couple of days was throttled back to the 37 Meg I was paying for. However, over the following months this reduced to around 32-33, which I put down to contention issues as more people in the area were connected.

About a year ago when I was out of contract, I was offered a deal to upgrade to Infinity 2 and actually pay less than I was currently then paying for Infinity 1 as long as i signed up for another 12 months. Again the speed quoted was around 41 Meg. This seemed like a no brainer and when I was upgraded my actual speed was 45.

I was always a little puzzled by this, because if my line was actually capable of supporting this speed why was my Infinity 1 speed so much slower than the maximum advertised.

After a while my speed increased to around 50 - 52 for several months, however in recent weeks it has fallen back to a solid 45, neither going above or below this at whatever time of day or night I run the test, leading me to suspect that the line is being actively managed to this speed.

This speed is obviously below the new upper limit of 52 Meg for Infinity 1, and as my 12 month deal contract is about to end it would make sense to revert to the cheaper tariff. However, as I don't know the technical details as to how the two services are provided I cannot be confident that my 45 Meg speed will be maintained if I swap back to Infinity 1, or will I find my speeds being throttled/managed according to the needs of Infinity 1 subscribers in my area. Indeed, is it just coincidence that my speed fell back just as BT started advertising the 52 Meg upgrade to the Infinity 1 product?
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Sat 28-May-16 13:07:58
Print Post

Re: Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[re: robmog] [link to this post]
 
An up to 76 Mbps service connecting at 50 Mbps with connect at the same speeds if dropped to the up to 52 Mbps service. If you drop to an up to 38 Mbps service then the connection speed gets an artificial cap at 40 Mbps.

The variation over time is down to things like cross talk, i.e. how many people have VDSL2 in the same cable bundle as you, i.e. radio noise between lines can cause errors and how the general RF environment varies over time and how the line management system handles this to avoid undue high levels of errors.

Simple version given speeds of line as described dropping to to Infinity 1 up to 52 Mbps service makes sense if the price deal is right.

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User IanMo
(newbie) Sat 28-May-16 17:24:37
Print Post

Re: Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Hi

Just to add my recent experience of switching to the 'new' Infinity 1 product, and a warning about DLM.

I'd been on Infinity 2 for a couple of years with DL speeds around 47Mb, so I could achieve more than the old 38Mb Infinity 1 limit. That said, I had been running for a couple of weeks at exactly 49000/9999 following a recent power cut. I'm connected with an unlocked HG612, front-ending the original HH5A. G.INP was switched on last year, with interleave set at 8.

Due to the forthcoming BT price increases, and the fact that the new Infinity 1 limit is now 52Mb, I decided to switch to new Infinity 1, which they told me was just a software change and would mean my speeds would stay the same, but I'd save some money.

The switch happened 7 days ago. I'm now stuck on 40698/9897, and G.INP has been switched off. I assume DLM has been reset, which switches off G.INP? If so, I guess I'll have to be patient and wait for DLM to work its magic.

Problem is ... with more connections on my cab and possible crosstalk issues, I may never get back to where I was on Infinity 2.

Ian.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Sat 28-May-16 18:09:55
Print Post

Re: Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[re: IanMo] [link to this post]
 
Would I be right in thinking you have full interleaving, rather than that minimum 8 depth that G.INP normally sets?

Kindness isn't going to cure the world of all its awfulness but it's a good place to begin. Daisy Ridley.
My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. Sync 59240/14753kbps @ 600m. - BQM
Standard User IanMo
(newbie) Sat 28-May-16 18:48:51
Print Post

Re: Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
DSLStats currently reports G.INP as Not Enabled, and Interleave as OFF.

Since early last year, and pre last week's switch to Infinity 1, G.INP was Enabled and Interleave was set to 8.

I'm assuming I have to wait for DLM to decide I need G.INP switched back on, which could take a while...

Edited by IanMo (Sat 28-May-16 18:49:46)

Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Sat 28-May-16 19:08:38
Print Post

Re: Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[re: IanMo] [link to this post]
 
I think it gives you a stats listing. If so, please could you post the stats so we can see if anything stands out?

Kindness isn't going to cure the world of all its awfulness but it's a good place to begin. Daisy Ridley.
My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. Sync 59240/14753kbps @ 600m. - BQM
Standard User IanMo
(newbie) Sat 28-May-16 20:08:38
Print Post

Re: Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
As requested. From DSLStats. Stats page followed by Telnet Data page. Thanks for taking a look.

Stats recorded 28 May 2016 20:03:39

DSLAM/MSAN type: BDCM:0xa48c / v0xa48c
Modem/router firmware: AnnexA version - A2pv6C038m.d24j
DSL mode: VDSL2 Profile 17a
Status: Showtime
Uptime: 7 days 2 hours 53 min 39 sec
Resyncs: 0 (since 28 May 2016 08:41:36)

Downstream Upstream
Line attenuation (dB): 20.3 0.0
Signal attenuation (dB): Not monitored
Connection speed (kbps): 40698 9999
SNR margin (dB): 6.2 6.1
Power (dBm): 12.6 6.6
Interleave depth: 1 1
INP: 0 0
G.INP: Not enabled

RSCorr/RS (%): 0.0039 0.0668
RSUnCorr/RS (%): 0.0001 0.0000
ES/hour: 26.9 6.71

xdslcmd info --stats
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 1
Last initialization procedure status: 0
Max: Upstream rate = 10054 Kbps, Downstream rate = 40248 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 9999 Kbps, Downstream rate = 40698 Kbps

Link Power State: L0
Mode: VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL2 Profile: Profile 17a
TPS-TC: PTM Mode(0x0)
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 6.2 6.1
Attn(dB): 20.3 0.0
Pwr(dBm): 12.6 6.6
VDSL2 framing
Bearer 0
MSGc: 20 58
B: 251 236
M: 1 1
T: 64 23
R: 2 16
S: 0.1971 0.7543
L: 10312 2694
D: 1 1
I: 254 127
N: 254 254
Counters
Bearer 0
OHF: 194370094 1296063
OHFErr: 15897 1070
RS: 3849731248 2626603
RSCorr: 149073 1754
RSUnCorr: 2428 0

Bearer 0
HEC: 54574 0
OCD: 2140 0
LCD: 2140 0
Total Cells: 888909207 0
Data Cells: 537032565 0
Drop Cells: 0
Bit Errors: 0 0

ES: 6272 5542
SES: 36 20
UAS: 587 555
AS: 615221

Bearer 0
INP: 0.00 0.00
INPRein: 0.00 0.00
delay: 0 0
PER: 3.16 8.70
OR: 65.71 58.79
AgR: 40763.97 10057.90

Bitswap: 360017/360017 1086/1086

Total time = 1 days 12 hours 26 min 45 sec
FEC: 397247 2305
CRC: 26012 1488
ES: 6272 5542
SES: 36 20
UAS: 587 555
LOS: 3 0
LOF: 29 0
LOM: 0 0
Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 45 sec
FEC: 13 0
CRC: 2 0
ES: 2 0
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
FEC: 4 2
CRC: 1 5
ES: 1 4
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Latest 1 day time = 12 hours 26 min 45 sec
FEC: 4979 156
CRC: 897 89
ES: 319 81
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
FEC: 13425 247
CRC: 1769 129
ES: 568 124
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
Since Link time = 7 days 2 hours 53 min 39 sec
FEC: 149073 1754
CRC: 15897 1070
ES: 4544 975
SES: 0 0
UAS: 0 0
LOS: 0 0
LOF: 0 0
LOM: 0 0
#
Standard User IanMo
(newbie) Tue 21-Jun-16 13:13:20
Print Post

Re: Infinity 1 vs Infinity 2


[re: IanMo] [link to this post]
 
Well, one month from the switch and speeds still haven't recovered. G.INP still switched off.

Stuck at 40698/9999, so today decided to try a clean restart of modem and router. Powered off for an hour. Further reduction in speeds to 39493/9490.

Starting to wish I'd kept paying a bit more and kept my Infinity 2 connection speeds and G.INP. Not at all happy at losing 7-8Mb, but as I'm exceeding the minimum estimate of 35Mb, looks like I'm stuffed.
  Print Thread

Jump to