User comments on ISPs
  >> BT Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User BarkingMad
(learned) Sat 01-Apr-17 12:22:17
Print Post

Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[link to this post]
 
I've got a VR600 on Infinity 1. The stats show I'm achieving max upstream but not downstream. Connection up for two weeks

DSL Line Status: Connected
DSL Modulation Type: VDSL
Annex Type: Annex A/L

Upstream Downstream
Current Rate(kbps) 7977 35000
Max Rate(kbps) 7973 44675
SNR Margin(dB) 5.6 9.7
Line Attenuation(dB) 38 17.9
Errors(pkts) 155 1245

The BT ADSL checker shows I'm probably achieving the "impacted" values.

H/L Down H/L Up
VDSL Range A (Clean) 46.8 35 8.3 6
VDSL Range B (Impacted) 35 19.9 7.8 4.3

Is this the best I can expect?

Apologies for the formatting.

Thanks
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Sat 01-Apr-17 12:50:03
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: BarkingMad] [link to this post]
 
Downstream connection is a little low compared to max attainable as also indicated by the 9.7 dB. I would prefer to see a connection around 42-45 Mbps rather than 35000.

However, 35000 is a rather suspicious figure and maybe your line has been banded.. Can I suggest another resync.

Power off the modem/hub,
Wait 1 minute, disconnect lead from hub to socket.
Wait 5 minutes, reboot hub, and wait until fully rebooted, say 2-3 minutes.
Reconnect hub to socket
Allow to sync

Pull of a new set of stats.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sat 01-Apr-17 12:50:19
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: BarkingMad] [link to this post]
 
No it isn't, can you describe your set up please, I suspect a bridge tap or the like is capping stuff back somewhat.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User BarkingMad
(learned) Sat 01-Apr-17 14:48:53
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
Thanks MHC, Zarjaz


Performed reset as requested

Stats now:

Upstream Downstream
Current Rate(kbps) 7609 35000
Max Rate(kbps) 7609 44459
SNR Margin(dB) 6.2 9.6
Line Attenuation(dB) 38.4 18
Errors(pkts) 0 0

Got some info from a telnet session:

TP-LINK(conf)#adsl show info

INDEX=1
{
enable=1
status=Up
linkEncapsulationRequested=
linkEncapsulationUsed=G.993.2_Annex_K_PTM
modulationType=VDSL2
lineEncoding=
allowedProfiles=8a,8b,8c,8d,12a,12b,17a,30a
currentProfile=17a
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8c=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8d=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_17a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_30a=0
dataPath=
interleaveDepth=0
lineNumber=0
upstreamCurrRate=7609
downstreamCurrRate=35000
upstreamMaxRate=7609
downstreamMaxRate=44482
upstreamNoiseMargin=62
downstreamNoiseMargin=96
upstreamAttenuation=384
downstreamAttenuation=180
upstreamPower=52
downstreamPower=111
usNegBandPlanDiscPresentation=3
dsNegBandPlanDiscPresentation=3
SATNus=78,378,562,1023,1023
SATNds=202,464,1023,1023,1023
LATNus=78,384,582,1023,1023
LATNds=180,468,714,1023,1023
SNRMarginus=63,62,61,-512,-512
SNRMarginds=96,96,-512,-512,-512
transmitPowerUs=1,-44,27,-1281,-1281
transmitPowerDs=83,79,-1280,-1281,-1281
ATURVendor=
ATURCountry=
ATUCVendor=
ATUCCountry=
totalStart=421
showtimeStart=167
quarterHourStart=0
X_TP_Bitswap=On
X_TP_SRA=Off
X_TP_AdslModulationCfg=Multimode
X_TP_AnnexType=Annex A/L
X_TP_SupportAdslMode=VDSL2:A;T1.413:A;G.lite:A;G.dmt:A;ADSL2:A,A/L;ADSL2+:A,M,A/
L/M;Auto Sync-up:A,A/L,M,A/L/M
}
cmd:SUCC
TP-LINK(conf)#


Very basic set-up:
Master socket -> VR600 -> PC and Devolo PowerLine Extender. Stats above taken with Devolo disconnected and wireless turned off. Only PC connected. Previous stats had Devolo connected and wireless on.

VR600 firmware is up to date

Previously has BTOR ECI modem and HH3 so difficult to see connection stats.

From kitz website, looks like my cabinet is Huawei
Cabinet P10 FTTC Available from 4th May 2010 Phase 3 2010-2011 555 Huawei
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Sat 01-Apr-17 15:43:44
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: BarkingMad] [link to this post]
 
I think that proves you are banded or capped at 35000 kbps. Attainable is still up at 44Mbps and over 9dB SNR margin so I would have expected the reqsync to increase the rate - which it has not, and that it remains exactly 35000 not even moving by a few kbps.

You need to speak with your ISP and find out why.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User BarkingMad
(regular) Sat 01-Apr-17 17:10:36
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
Thanks MHC

Just ran a BTW speed test and diagnostics...

Download speed achieved during the test was - 31.33 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 27.5 Mbps-32.41 Mbps .
Additional Information:
IP Profile for your line is - 32.41 Mbps

Upload speed achieved during the test was - 6.97Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 10 Mbps

Been onto BT website and there is some automated diagnostic tool but I need to reconnect the BTOR modem and HH3!

May try chatting on line to them tomorrow.

Thanks again.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Sat 01-Apr-17 17:26:38
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: BarkingMad] [link to this post]
 
The BT site uses the SYNC figure and not max attainable - it is check how close to sync you actually get.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User BarkingMad
(regular) Sun 02-Apr-17 20:08:29
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
I am being told need to wait for DLM to do its black art - timescales unknown and that BT Retail cannot request a reset without OR engineer visit and finding a fault. Also doesn't seem to be anyway the DLM logs can be accessed.

Also my speeds are within the service levels so there is no fault. Doesn't matter that I am not obtaining the best speed on my line.

Any suggestions?
Standard User ukhardy07
(knowledge is power) Sun 02-Apr-17 22:53:47
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: BarkingMad] [link to this post]
 
It is likely to be your internal setup that caused it to be banded initially.

Are you using the master and do you have a pre filtered faceplate?
Standard User smurf46
(committed) Mon 03-Apr-17 13:30:59
Print Post

Re: Anything wrong with these connection figures?


[re: BarkingMad] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by BarkingMad:
I am being told need to wait for DLM to do its black art - timescales unknown and that BT Retail cannot request a reset without OR engineer visit and finding a fault. Also doesn't seem to be anyway the DLM logs can be accessed.

Also my speeds are within the service levels so there is no fault. Doesn't matter that I am not obtaining the best speed on my line.

Any suggestions?


No suggestions but seem to have got a similar issue and response, from IDNet. Lost one third of my sync speed. Think though I identified a cause, in my case new modem firmware on my (unapproved) modem. I can roll it back, but it now makes no difference, presumably as the line profile is now stuck. Trouble is that my connection is perfect on all the usual criteria, just the sync speed is blow par. That isn't a fault, by anyone's definition, it's still above the minimum for a "degraded" line. Just something we have to live with, and we're by no means alone. It could even be common; most people don't check their connections - why should they - only a few eccentrics, so how would they ever know?

The strange thing if I had a fault I could get it fixed and have a higher speed. Because I haven't a fault I can't get it fixed, although it's less work! Simply because it's not defined as a fault by BT. DLM, the BT telecomms equivalent of "computer says no". It's the way of the world. Play by the rules of the game. It's the lesson we never learn, I suppose, punishment for doing what we shouldn't: being too inquisitive!

I'm always amused by the talk of a superfast "minimum" - surely they'll just reclassify a line as degraded and hey presto, magic compliance!

We see things not as they are, but as we are .
- Anais Nin

Edited by smurf46 (Mon 03-Apr-17 13:36:47)

Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to