User comments on ISPs
  >> BT Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | [3] | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User IanBB
(committed) Sun 20-May-18 17:52:47
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: Pipexer] [link to this post]
 
Your exchange could be on Pluto and you would still get the same speed.

It's the distance to the cabinet that matters...
Standard User lelboy
(committed) Sun 20-May-18 18:05:11
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: Pipexer] [link to this post]
 
I suspect that the sand uphill analogy is correct. The figure that you quote will be well with the margins of what BT say is acceptable. I am on 20/80 and my normal is 18/68 which seems to me quite reasonable.
Cheers, Les.
Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Sun 20-May-18 19:29:49
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: lelboy] [link to this post]
 
To be fair to the OP, it does look as if the line was banded some time ago, though on a cursory check I can't see where he posted about it previously. Perhaps it was within someone else's thread.

I think Zarjaz is probably right, ( if that 73,999Kbps always occurs on a re-sync), and the banding is not going to self-cancel.

I'm assuming a re-sync has been done within the last month or so.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. 200GB. Sync 68940/13151Kbps @ 600m. BQMs - IPv4 & IPv6


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User lelboy
(committed) Sun 20-May-18 19:39:19
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Hi Bob,
You may be right (and Zarjaz, too) - but the OP was wondering whether BT would regard it as a problem, that they would be obliged to fix: I don't think they will, as the "drop" in performance would still leave the available performance within their allowable performance figures.
Trust all's well with you?
Cheers, Les.
Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Sun 20-May-18 22:03:20
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: lelboy] [link to this post]
 
It also depends what the OP means by BT. The evidence so far is that he is with Zen, so may be referring to Openreach. MrSaffron will of course know, from the IP address.

Edit: Unless he is now with AAISP on TT Business. But they weren’t at all interested in doing anything about my banding.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. 200GB. Sync 68940/13151Kbps @ 600m. BQMs - IPv4 & IPv6

Edited by RobertoS (Sun 20-May-18 22:08:39)

Standard User Pipexer
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sun 20-May-18 22:10:37
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
Text
1
23
45
67
89
1011
1213
1415
1617
1819
2021
2223
2425
2627
2829
3031
Line Statistics                                 
                Downstream                      Upstream                                Actual Rate     73999   Kbps    19999   Kbps
        Attainable Rate 84776   Kbps    28755   Kbps        Path Mode       Fast            Fast    
        Interleave Depth        1               1               Actual PSD      0. 4    dB      13. 0   dB
                                                                                
                Near End                                Far End                                 Trellis ON              ON      
        Bitswap ON              ON              ReTx    1               1       
        SNR Margin      8       dB      10      dB        Attenuation     12      dB      12      dB
        CRC     0               100905          FECS    0       s       5167    s
        ES      0       s       81281   s        SES     0       s       0       s
        LOSS    0       s       0       s        UAS     30      s       35166   s
        HEC Errors      0               0               RS Corrections  0               0       
        LOS Failure     0               0               LOF Failure     0               0       
        LPR Failure     0               0               NCD Failure     0               0       
        LCD Failure     0               0               NFEC    32              32      
        RFEC    16              16              LYSMB   16              16


ZeN Fibre Unlimited 2
Standard User Pipexer
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sun 20-May-18 22:13:17
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
Thanks for the replies everyone - posted my line stats in above post in response to Zarjaz.

I've had ADSL2+ for around 5-6 years and it had always been at a sync speed of 79999 until last year, if I was with Zen or AAISP then I wouldn't have hesitated reporting it but I did enquire with BT broadband customer support and I got fobbed off by the first line so just gave up at the time as it wasn't on my priority list.

As more and more people in the house use the broadband, like MHC says that 6Mbps or so that I am missing would be useful to have!

Unfortunately, I don't have a copy of my line stats prior to the change in sync.


Edit - found my old post: http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/bt/t/4546608-sync-s...
About 3 weeks ago I experienced a 20 minute disconnection followed by about 2 days of occasional drop-outs and packet loss.

My sync speed has been 79,999 for years (since the beginning) but after this it is now at 73,999, unfortunately I don't have a record of my line stats anymore to compare what changed.


ZeN Fibre Unlimited 2

Edited by Pipexer (Sun 20-May-18 22:23:48)

Standard User MHC
(sensei) Sun 20-May-18 22:41:37
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: Pipexer] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Pipexer:
Text
1
23
45
67
89
1011
1213
1415
1617
1819
2021
2223
2425
2627
2829
3031
Line Statistics                                 
                Downstream                      Upstream                                Actual Rate     73999   Kbps    19999   Kbps
        Attainable Rate 84776   Kbps    28755   Kbps        Path Mode       Fast            Fast    
        Interleave Depth        1               1               Actual PSD      0. 4    dB      13. 0   dB
                                                                                
                Near End                                Far End                                 Trellis ON              ON      
        Bitswap ON              ON              ReTx    1               1       
        SNR Margin      8       dB      10      dB        Attenuation     12      dB      12      dB
        CRC     0               100905          FECS    0       s       5167    s
        ES      0       s       81281   s        SES     0       s       0       s
        LOSS    0       s       0       s        UAS     30      s       35166   s
        HEC Errors      0               0               RS Corrections  0               0       
        LOS Failure     0               0               LOF Failure     0               0       
        LPR Failure     0               0               NCD Failure     0               0       
        LCD Failure     0               0               NFEC    32              32      
        RFEC    16              16              LYSMB   16              16



Seems to be obvious that you have been banded.

84776 Attainable with just 73999 as sync. Had they been closer then,no, but at over 10Mbps almost certainly banded. 8 dB SNR again suggest there is headroom above your 73999 and an attenuation of 12 dB on a typical line would mean sync in the low 80s.

There may well have been a series of noise incidents when the banding happened and it has never been removed. They may also still be occurring so get DSLstats installed and leave it running for a couple of days to see if there are any "surprises".


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Sun 20-May-18 23:06:26
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: Pipexer] [link to this post]
 
smile
In reply to a post by Pipexer:
I've had ADSL2+ for around 5-6 years and it had always been at a sync speed of 79999 until last year
You are on FTTC/VDSL2, not ADSL2+ which has a maximum sync of 24mbps.
if I was with Zen or AAISP then I wouldn't have hesitated reporting it but I did enquire with BT broadband customer support and I got fobbed off by the first line so just gave up at the time as it wasn't on my priority list.
Sig and Profile say Zen, and in my previous post I linked to where in November you said you were about to sign up to AAISP tongue smile.
As more and more people in the house use the broadband, like MHC says that 6Mbps or so that I am missing would be useful to have!

Unfortunately, I don't have a copy of my line stats prior to the change in sync.

Edit - found my old post: http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/bt/t/4546608-sync-s...
About 3 weeks ago I experienced a 20 minute disconnection followed by about 2 days of occasional drop-outs and packet loss.

My sync speed has been 79,999 for years (since the beginning) but after this it is now at 73,999, unfortunately I don't have a record of my line stats anymore to compare what changed.
Sorry I missed your previous thread when I looked. Probably my brain went into auto-ignore with the Subject being identical to this one.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. 200GB. Sync 68940/13151Kbps @ 600m. BQMs - IPv4 & IPv6

Edited by RobertoS (Sun 20-May-18 23:08:08)

Standard User Pipexer
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sun 20-May-18 23:39:35
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by MHC:
Seems to be obvious that you have been banded.

84776 Attainable with just 73999 as sync. Had they been closer then,no, but at over 10Mbps almost certainly banded. 8 dB SNR again suggest there is headroom above your 73999 and an attenuation of 12 dB on a typical line would mean sync in the low 80s.

There may well have been a series of noise incidents when the banding happened and it has never been removed. They may also still be occurring so get DSLstats installed and leave it running for a couple of days to see if there are any "surprises".


Appreciate you taking the time to check this for me. I don't think DSLStats works with the draytek I'm afraid, but if it helps the line is always stable - practically no loss of sync etc.

I wonder how I can get BT to remove the banding?

ZeN Fibre Unlimited 2
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | [3] | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to