General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User greatcapp
(experienced) Wed 11-Apr-12 09:54:32
Print Post

Is BT's information behind available info on the net?


[link to this post]
 
I have been regulaly checking for when my exchange (Raunds) is going to be made FTTC capable over the last few months. The date slipped from March 2012 to June 2012 just before the end of March.

Checking yesterday, it now seems that it's enabled, but when I called BT, the guy said that it appeared my number/exchange wasn't FTTC enabled yet.

Anyhow, It's let me go through with the order on BT's Infinity site, and I have an engineer booked in for Tuesday 17th April. It seemed odd to me that BT's info might not be up to date.

Is that unusual?

I Poke Badgers With Spoons
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Wed 11-Apr-12 10:12:58
Print Post

Re: Is BT's information behind available info on the net?


[re: greatcapp] [link to this post]
 
No

Openreach control the checkers, which they can update and BT Retail may not notice this as it happens automatically.

Andrew Ferguson, andrew@thinkbroadband.com
www.thinkbroadband.com - formerly known as ADSLguide.org.uk
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Wed 11-Apr-12 10:44:49
Print Post

Re: Is BT's information behind available info on the net?


[re: greatcapp] [link to this post]
 
I hope you went through a cashback site!

What speed did it quote you?

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - Plusnet Value Fibre.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User greatcapp
(experienced) Wed 11-Apr-12 12:24:03
Print Post

Re: Is BT's information behind available info on the net?


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
It gives me 40/10.

I live about 100m from the exchange, and 130m from the cabinet that I'm connected to.

I'm with Be at the moment and get around 23/24 down and 1 up.

I Poke Badgers With Spoons
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Wed 11-Apr-12 13:38:10
Print Post

Re: Is BT's information behind available info on the net?


[re: greatcapp] [link to this post]
 
That's interesting, because your line will clearly be capable of more. See this checker. BT Business is quoting the figures that that checker now shows.

Anyway, rumour has it that next week you will be able to get a free upgrade to faster. Enjoy! It's good seeing things fly down.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - Plusnet Value Fibre.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Standard User greatcapp
(experienced) Wed 11-Apr-12 14:14:45
Print Post

Re: Is BT's information behind available info on the net?


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Hi,

I've looked at that one earlier - it gives me:

Our test also indicates that your line currently supports a fibre technology with an estimated WBC FTTC Broadband where consumers have received downstream line speed of 62.6Mbps and upstream line speed of 20Mbps.

I thought it might be closer to the 80mb as I'm so close to the exchange, but I'm guessing it's now down to distance between me & cabinet and not the exchange.

I Poke Badgers With Spoons
  Print Thread

Jump to