General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Ixel
(learned) Thu 21-Jun-12 09:28:21
Print Post

How are these stats looking?


[link to this post]
 
Hi all,
I need some opinions on the stats I've had recently, following roughly the same pattern daily now. I'm a tad concerned at the spike of errors in the early hours of the morning and particularly the dips that occur rarely on the attainable rate/noise margin.

Bear in mind that interleaving depth is now 1549 on the downstream and was originally 1 for the first two days of provisioning. I've noticed it also seems to show this pattern if it rains or gets rather cooler outside, it loves sunny weather.

My distance from the cabinet is about 100m walking distance (and roughly the same if I follow the route I think it's taking), wiring doesn't go to a telegraph pole, instead it goes from the wall of my house, clipped onto another wall then after about 20m or so it goes down under the pavement through ducts leading back to the PCP on the corner of the road.

I could achieve 79999 downstream if DLM didn't see errors, which I did for the first two days at least. Last of all I've had Infinity since Friday 8th June 2012.

Statistics: http://i.imgur.com/JxkxH.png

Opinions? Many thanks in advance.

Edited by Ixel (Thu 21-Jun-12 09:31:39)

Standard User adslgeek
(newbie) Thu 21-Jun-12 11:44:04
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: Ixel] [link to this post]
 
Hey there - just checking these stats are for FTTC, not VDSL?

Aslan
www.adslgeek.com
[dsl providers, dsl modem, dsl service and all things dsl and broadband]
Standard User Ixel
(learned) Thu 21-Jun-12 12:08:44
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: adslgeek] [link to this post]
 
This is for FTTC. I'm on BT Business Infinity Option 2.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User burakkucat
(experienced) Thu 21-Jun-12 12:41:51
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: adslgeek] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by adslgeek:
Hey there - just checking these stats are for FTTC, not VDSL?
Eh? Do you not appreciate that the Openreach GEA product uses VDSL2 between the DSLAM in the FTTC and the active CPE?

100% Linux and, previously, Unix.
Standard User Ixel
(learned) Thu 21-Jun-12 13:15:12
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: burakkucat] [link to this post]
 
I was a tad confused by his question, as that's what I thought. Anyway, can we try to keep on the topic of this thread from now on, please.
Standard User burakkucat
(experienced) Thu 21-Jun-12 13:50:29
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: Ixel] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Ixel:
Anyway, can we try to keep on the topic of this thread from now on, please.
There is absolutely no need for the above sentence.

100% Linux and, previously, Unix.
Standard User Bald_Eagle1
(committed) Thu 21-Jun-12 18:43:01
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: Ixel] [link to this post]
 
The large & very sudden gap in the RSCorr graph looks very strange & doesn't coincide exactly with any other errors.

Do you always see that each day?

Are you aware of any equipment that may have switched off & back on again between roughly 00:00 & 04:00?

Or, possibly you ceased from heavy downloading for a few hours?

Is there anything in your router log that coincides with the timing such as DOS attacks etc?
Anonymous
(Unregistered)Thu 21-Jun-12 19:03:00
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: burakkucat] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by burakkucat:
In reply to a post by Ixel:
Anyway, can we try to keep on the topic of this thread from now on, please.
There is absolutely no need for the above sentence.

He's embarrassed by his mistake. smile
Standard User Ixel
(learned) Thu 21-Jun-12 19:32:19
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Bald_Eagle1:
The large & very sudden gap in the RSCorr graph looks very strange & doesn't coincide exactly with any other errors.

Do you always see that each day?

Are you aware of any equipment that may have switched off & back on again between roughly 00:00 & 04:00?

Or, possibly you ceased from heavy downloading for a few hours?

Is there anything in your router log that coincides with the timing such as DOS attacks etc?


This is the same pattern that seems to recur daily. I don't know of any equipment between here and the cabinet that would cause this however frown. Downloading usage varies throughout the day and night. I can't see anything that would indicate I was DoS attacked or otherwise. I have JD's auto speed tester application run a test every 10 minutes too.

Any other ideas? Or do you think I should contact BT Business about what's seen on the graph? I encountered this but on a much greater scale (a scale of which made my connection eventually unusable until I re-synced it) when using the BT Openreach VDSL faceplate filter, so I swapped it over to my ADSLNation XTE-2005 which has made it so my connection is always usable.

In reply to a post by Anonymous:
In reply to a post by burakkucat:
In reply to a post by Ixel:
Anyway, can we try to keep on the topic of this thread from now on, please.
There is absolutely no need for the above sentence.

He's embarrassed by his mistake. smile


I'm not embarrassed, however I apologise if you are offended by what I said, though what I said was meaningful as it is to the anonymous reply, that what you're posting is not relevant to what I'm asking about smile.
Standard User Bald_Eagle1
(committed) Thu 21-Jun-12 19:57:17
Print Post

Re: How are these stats looking?


[re: Ixel] [link to this post]
 
I recently had a faulty BT Openreach VDSL faceplate filter.
However, the symptoms were different - massive fluctuations in SNRM levels, disconnections when using the phone, sudden "bursts" of high error counts etc.

Stats


If you see the same pattern every day it does suggest (to me anyway) that electrical equipment may be the source.

Do you have a few consecutive days of graphing to demontrate that?
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to