General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User lowe88
(newbie) Thu 09-Aug-12 14:30:52
Print Post

If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[link to this post]
 
Let's just say for arguements sake your connection is capable of 80/20, but your on a 40/10 package. Would you recieve the full 40/10 or would it be a bit below? The reason I ask is when I see people on 40/10 packages and they post speedtest results it always shows results like 38Mb/s dl and 8.2Mb/s upload. If that's the case it seems like false advertising especially if your connection is capable of the full advertised speed.
Standard User BatBoy
(legend) Thu 09-Aug-12 14:38:12
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: lowe88] [link to this post]
 
BT say Up to 38Mb download speed and Up to 9.5Mb upload speed


_____________________________________________________________________________________________ this is not usenet __________________
Standard User lowe88
(newbie) Thu 09-Aug-12 14:43:41
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: BatBoy] [link to this post]
 
So it's just Sky and people in these forums who are confusing people by saying 40/10 when they should be saying 38/9.5? Not really a big deal, but thanks for clearing it up.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Daniel_g
(committed) Thu 09-Aug-12 15:01:32
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: lowe88] [link to this post]
 
I always thought what ever way the connection comes in at on the phone line you always get a bit less than connection speed.

What my unlocked modem says.



Path 0 Path 1
Downstream Upstream Downstream Upstream
Line rate (kbit/s) 39998 10000 0 0


A normal speed test, gets to 8 point something sometimes on upload and 38 down on a good day

http://www.speedtest.net/result/2110204271.png
Standard User StephenTodd
(member) Thu 09-Aug-12 15:06:44
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: lowe88] [link to this post]
 
There are at least three speeds: they sync speed, the ip profile, and the speed you really get. The first two are a little different because of the way the count overheads.
A sync speed of 40 will give an ip profile of IP profile of 39.39 so so.

Then you lose a bit more in the real speed for various other reasons, hence a typical speedtest of 38. That loss is much more variable as it depends partly on other users.

--
Moved (with trepidation) to BT Infinity 2 for upload speed. Happy BE user for several years.

Edited by StephenTodd (Thu 09-Aug-12 15:08:13)

Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Thu 09-Aug-12 15:54:05
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: StephenTodd] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by StephenTodd:
There are at least three speeds: they sync speed, the ip profile, and the speed you really get. The first two are a little different because of the way the count overheads.
A sync speed of 40 will give an ip profile of IP profile of 39.39 so so.
Surely that's not right. IIRC 38.72Mbps?

On Sky and TT however there will be no IP Profile, so far as I know. That's a BT Wholesale "feature".

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - Plusnet Value Fibre FTTC 80/20 trial.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Standard User kasg
(experienced) Thu 09-Aug-12 16:15:38
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by RobertoS:
Surely that's not right. IIRC 38.72Mbps?

Yes, 38.72 is the maximum, which will typically give a maximum download speed of a shade over 37.5Mbps. The majority of ISPs do not advertise speeds of 40Mbps down/10Mbps up any more as they are not allowed to, though some may label a package as "40/10" which is not the same thing.

Kevin

plusnet Extra 80/20 trial
Using OpenDNS
Standard User lowe88
(newbie) Thu 09-Aug-12 17:38:54
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: lowe88] [link to this post]
 
I've just been used to using Virgin. Like when I had the 30Mb package I actually got like 31Mb/s. Again, not a big deal, I was just curious.
Standard User jchamier
(knowledge is power) Thu 09-Aug-12 18:42:52
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: lowe88] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by lowe88:
I've just been used to using Virgin. Like when I had the 30Mb package I actually got like 31Mb/s. Again, not a big deal, I was just curious.


That's because Virgin Media's _cable_ service works very differently to all the ADSL and VDSL services. (FTTC Is really VDSL).

James be* pro (16.8 / 1.2 sync) - BQM - FTTC cab installed 18-jun-2012 - not yet active - est 44.6 / 6.5
Standard User dspillett
(committed) Tue 14-Aug-12 11:24:53
Print Post

Re: If your on a 40/10 package do you actually get 40/10.


[re: lowe88] [link to this post]
 
You are likely to get sync rates just shy of 40,000 and 10,000 kbit/s in cases where your line is capable of more, but the observed throughput rates will be lower for a number of reasons. Downstream there is a "profile" in place which acts as a rate limiter. There are overheads for every protocol in the stack that your data is wrapped in, even if there are no errors, and there are retransmissions (due to transmission errors caused by line noise) to account for. For ADSL it used to be that you should expect 85% of your sync rate as your maximum throughput. For FTTC downstream I think this is more like 92% (hence getting a touch more than 37Mbit out of a 40mbit sync rate) - this agrees with what I saw downstream on 40/10, though upstream I never saw more than ~8.5mbit as an observed rate.

Note that because of the complications of analogue comms, as used between you and the cab, you are not guaranteed to get a 40/10 sync rate on a 40/10 product if your line would give you more on 80/20. IIRC the 80/20 product uses frequency bands spread over an 18MHz range were the slower product just uses a subset of those (over a range of about 9Mhz) - if your line experiences a good bit of signal loss in that subset of frequencies then you are going to get less than 40/10 on the 40/10 products but might still get more than 40/10 on 80/20 products (but not the full 80/20) because the extra usable bandwidth in the other frequencies makes up for the deficiency in the other bands.

--------------------------------------------------------
Current Line: Andrews & Arnold (AAISP) via 80/20 FTTC, getting close to the full rate both ways, joined July 2011, upgraded from 40/10 to 80/20 May 2012.
Previous setup: Be Pro with UploadPlus (ADSL2+, AnnexM), 12ish Mbit down, 1.6 up, happy customer for ~2.5 years.
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to