General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Bobby_Valentino
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 15-May-13 10:04:45
Print Post

BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[link to this post]
 
Can people on this package or any other package that has the same speeds post thier results in this thread for comparasion please.

Can you include what speeds were estimated on the BT speed checker and the actual results.

e.g.

Estimated: WBC FTTC Up to 61.8 Up to 20 -- Available

Actual: 57.99 Mbps

Speedtest link: http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/13686...

TIA!

My Broadband Speed Test

Edited by Bobby_Valentino (Wed 15-May-13 10:09:42)

Standard User Chrysalis
(legend) Wed 15-May-13 10:11:17
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Bobby_Valentino] [link to this post]
 
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/13686...

sync is 66387/20000

estimated at 65.9/20

BT Infinity 2 Since Dec 2012

Edited by Chrysalis (Wed 15-May-13 10:11:44)

Standard User MHC
(sensei) Wed 15-May-13 10:36:09
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Bobby_Valentino] [link to this post]
 
My original estimate was 55 Down & 19 Up

Actual is now 59.8 to 60.2 Down and about 18 Up

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/13686...

My down speed was a little erratic at around 54 with up being 8, then down became even more erratic in the high 40s. When the Low upstream was cured and downstream stabilised back at low 50s, I changed from a Huawei HG612 modem to an ECI and the downstream went up to 60Mbps where it remains. Now need to work out why I have such a slow ramp up on my upstream especially as the attainable is around 26Mbps.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Andrue
(knowledge is power) Wed 15-May-13 10:41:03
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Bobby_Valentino] [link to this post]
 
I was predicted 66Mb/s I think (it was over a year ago). I was initially connected at full speed but since autumn and especially over winter my line has worsened. I'm now connected at just under 66Mb/s and have interleaving in place.

So from memory I'm getting what was originally predicted but I'm still hopeful it will improve over the summer.

Most recent test:

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/13684...

---
Andrue Cope
Brackley, UK

Edited by Andrue (Wed 15-May-13 10:44:07)

Standard User Dilbert
(member) Wed 15-May-13 13:10:45
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Bobby_Valentino] [link to this post]
 
Original predicted speed was based on 40/10 product and I cant remember what it was anyway but when I do it now it predicts 63.3 down and upto 20 up.

Actual is usually between 74-76 down and 16 up.

Cabinet is about 100-150 metres away.

Speedtest Result

Standard User StephenTodd
(experienced) Wed 15-May-13 13:18:39
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Andrue] [link to this post]
 
Estimate 58/20

Max available download sync usually around 82
Actual sync speed usually around 72
Speedtests just under 70

Real upload was around 17Mbps, up to 18.5Mbps when I disabled QoS.

~~~
Slower speeds just at the moment because of an unsuccessful experiment with HG622.
53 sync, 50 speedtests.
I expect this to repair fairly soon back to 72/70 speeds above.

--
Moved (with trepidation turned relief) to BT Infinity 2 for upload speed. Happy BE user for several years.
Standard User TheHorseman
(knowledge is power) Wed 15-May-13 13:25:15
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Bobby_Valentino] [link to this post]
 
Estimate was 61 down & 20 up

Actual sync is 79999/20000

BT -> Zen -> F2S -> Bulldog -> Be* -> BT Infinity 2
Say it with flowers, give her a Triffid smile
Standard User Bobby_Valentino
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 15-May-13 14:35:33
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: TheHorseman] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by TheHorseman:
Estimate was 61 down & 20 up

Actual sync is 79999/20000

wow, pretty similar to mine but for some reason im getting 58mbps down and 8mbps up...bit weird? I wonder if it takes time for the speed to go up?

Would it be worth unlocking the modem to see what speed I'm syncing at and what the full potential is?

My Broadband Speed Test
Standard User R0NSKI
(experienced) Wed 15-May-13 15:40:13
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Bobby_Valentino] [link to this post]
 
Estimate is 57/20

Currently 47/10, which is the highest I've been for a long time, highest I've ever had was 52/12. I was 42/10 for a long time.

Was first on the cabinet last August.

Bobby, it would be worth unlocking if you have the HG612, but it may well make no difference, my line is low for the distance of 450 meters and I got nowhere trying to sort out why.

Edited by R0NSKI (Wed 15-May-13 15:46:17)

Standard User WWWombat
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 15-May-13 15:47:21
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity Option 2 (76mbps down / 19mbps up)


[re: Bobby_Valentino] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Bobby_Valentino:
wow, pretty similar to mine but for some reason im getting 58mbps down and 8mbps up...bit weird? I wonder if it takes time for the speed to go up?

Speed rarely goes up from the initial experience.

If a line is working OK, then the most significant impact is crosstalk from other subscribers. As take-up increases, crosstalk only tends to increase, so speeds only tend to go down.

Worse than that, the impact of crosstalk is quite random, as it depends on exactly which other subscribers have taken FTTC, and where their pair lies within the cable bundle relative to yours. That means the majority of the effect can come from just one or two other lines - and you're highly dependent on whether those lines do, or don't, take the service.

On a line of 400 metres, someone could initially experience a speed of 80 (with an attainable of 90), and find that it decreases to 70, 60 or even 50.

And that's if the line is working fine. If it isn't, then all bets are off.
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to