General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User jjpearce
(newbie) Thu 11-Jul-13 20:49:20
Print Post

my line stats - speed dropped


[link to this post]
 
Hi,

Could someone kindly cast their expert eyes over my stats and give me their opinion - thanks

# xdslcmd info --show
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 2
Max: Upstream rate = 2094 Kbps, Downstream rate = 18616 Kbps
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 1922 Kbps, Downstream rate = 14457 Kbps

Link Power State: L0
Mode: VDSL2 Annex B
VDSL2 Profile: Profile 17a
TPS-TC: PTM Mode
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 8.1 6.3
Attn(dB): 0.0 0.0
Pwr(dBm): 9.6 4.3
VDSL2 framing
Path 0
B: 51 47
M: 1 1
T: 48 38
R: 12 0
S: 0.1143 0.7821
L: 4480 491
D: 283 1
I: 64 48
N: 64 48
Counters
Path 0
OHF: 11327542 731561
OHFErr: 4621 1515
RS: 2718575562 3649737
RSCorr: 1242930 0
RSUnCorr: 630246 0

Path 0
HEC: 135964 0
OCD: 10773 0
LCD: 10773 0
Total Cells: 2166874591 0
Data Cells: 77334118 0
Drop Cells: 0
Bit Errors: 0 0

ES: 1031 1247
SES: 94 13
UAS: 36 36
AS: 77979

Path 0
INP: 3.00 0.00
PER: 6.85 14.85
delay: 8.00 0.00
OR: 46.66 34.45

Bitswap: 4049 1203

xdslcmd info --pbParams
xdslcmd: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 2
Max: Upstream rate = 2102 Kbps, Downstream rate = 18616 Kbps
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 1922 Kbps, Downstream rate = 14457 Kbps

Discovery Phase (Initial) Band Plan
US: (0,95) (868,1207) (1972,2783)
DS: (32,859) (1216,1963) (2792,3959)
Medley Phase (Final) Band Plan
US: (0,95) (868,1207)
DS: (32,859)
VDSL Port Details Upstream Downstream
Attainable Net Data Rate: 2102 kbps 18616 kbps
Actual Aggregate Tx Power: 4.3 dBm 9.6 dBm
============================================================================
VDSL Band Status U0 U1 U2 U3 D1 D2 D3
Line Attenuation(dB): 11.3 62.7 N/A N/A 24.3 76.6 102.3
Signal Attenuation(dB): 11.3 60.5 N/A N/A 24.3 N/A N/A
SNR Margin(dB): 6.3 6.3 N/A N/A 8.1 N/A N/A
TX Power(dBm): -3.7 3.6 N/A N/A 9.7 N/A N/A
Standard User D_an_W
(committed) Thu 11-Jul-13 21:10:51
Print Post

Re: my line stats - speed dropped


[re: jjpearce] [link to this post]
 
Have a look at my thread until someone replies, a quick scan seems to show you have the INP 3.00 thing that happened to me too...

http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/fibre/f/4249908-do-...
Standard User WWWombat
(fountain of knowledge) Fri 12-Jul-13 00:53:56
Print Post

Re: my line stats - speed dropped


[re: jjpearce] [link to this post]
 
Do you know what distance you are to the cabinet?

Your line is long enough that you are only using the D1 band frequencies; the pbParams output shows that the DSLAM is transmitting in that band at 9.7dBm - which is the same power as used on the D1 band of my 400m line (where I can use D1, D2 and D3).

So, your speeds seem to be limited by distance alone, and not because the DSLAM is transmitting at low power.

The stats show that DLM has intervened, and asked for FEC and interleaving to be turned on (INP=3 and delay=8). Those values are standard for a first level of intervention, suggesting that you aren't suffering too badly. The modem has actually turned FEC and interleaving on (R>0 and D>1 respectively), which has resulted in 19% of your bandwidth (R/N, or 12/64, or 19%) being used for error correction.

You have had a fair amount of errors corrected (RSCorr) but a surprisingly high number, relatively, of RSUnCorr too - normally RSUnCorr is considerably smaller than RSCorr.

Nonetheless, those RSUnCorr have only caused 4621 CRC errors (aka OHFErr), or about 220 per hour. This isn't an unreasonable value - I curre3ntly get about 100 per hour on my line (without FEC), but have seen it as high as 600 per hour over a 2 month period.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User jjpearce
(newbie) Fri 12-Jul-13 06:34:12
Print Post

Re: my line stats - speed dropped


[re: WWWombat] [link to this post]
 
thanks - yes its a long line - roughly 0.9 miles measured by car
  Print Thread

Jump to