General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User InQ
(member) Mon 18-Nov-13 13:23:07
Print Post

BT Infinity website - accurate?


[link to this post]
 
Looking at moving house and i know the post code and address of the property, putting these in the BT website says i can get FTTP 18MB/s d/l which ties up with the exchange being Fibre enabled and the house probably a way away from the green cab (there isnt one near by anyway and its only a single road so wont be hiding on an estate).

Can i trust the BT checker?
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Mon 18-Nov-13 14:07:34
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: InQ] [link to this post]
 
What exactly did checker say? As with fttp speed range should be 40 to 330 Mbps Megabits per second

Andrew Ferguson, andrew@thinkbroadband.com
www.thinkbroadband.com - formerly known as ADSLguide.org.uk
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User InQ
(member) Mon 18-Nov-13 14:18:07
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Just said it was available at 18mbps.

158 Hoghton Lane, pr5 4eh, on the Bamber Bridge exchange from cab 17 apparently.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User MCM
(fountain of knowledge) Mon 18-Nov-13 14:24:44
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: InQ] [link to this post]
 
You appear to have misread the checker which states that FTTC is available and not FTTP.
Standard User Justo
(member) Mon 18-Nov-13 14:29:11
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: InQ] [link to this post]
 
No the infinity website is hopelessly in-accurate.

For my house number and postcode (not with BT) it says fibre is coming soon - interesting considering I've had it for well over 18 months!!

My Broadband Speed Test
Standard User InQ
(member) Mon 18-Nov-13 14:32:19
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: MCM] [link to this post]
 
Sorry fttc not fttp!

Is there a list of what cabs are fttp enabled so I could check?

Edited by InQ (Mon 18-Nov-13 14:44:12)

Standard User kasg
(fountain of knowledge) Mon 18-Nov-13 15:59:24
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: InQ] [link to this post]
 
The BT Wholesale checker will tell you the cabinet number (click on Address Checker)

Kevin

plusnet Unlimited Fibre - BQM
Using OpenDNS
Domains and web hosting with TSOHOST
Standard User InQ
(member) Mon 18-Nov-13 16:06:46
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: kasg] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by kasg:
The BT Wholesale checker will tell you the cabinet number (click on Address Checker)


Cab 17 and available it says. Physically should there be a couple of cabs at the the location? Or could there be just one. Looking at Google maps I know where it is do will check later.
Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Mon 18-Nov-13 16:10:40
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: InQ] [link to this post]
 
17 Meg isn't FTTC as it pretty very poor by BTO

plusnetADSL2+16 Meg
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Mon 18-Nov-13 16:11:28
Print Post

Re: BT Infinity website - accurate?


[re: InQ] [link to this post]
 
I suggest you remove the address from your earlier post before it gets splashed all over google.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 59.4/14.4Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to