General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Reado
(newbie) Thu 12-Mar-15 20:52:30
Print Post

Does this property really have FTTC?


[link to this post]
 
RE: 8 Chester Street, CH7 1EG

According to the DSL Checker website, this property is connected to PCP 29 on the Mold exchange. However the exchange is literally opposite the property on the other side of the street and every other property in the street has an EO line.

Why would one single property on the street have FTTC and the rest would not?

BT claim the DSL Checker is 99% accurate; is this property a victim of the other 1%?
Standard User WelshWArrior
(fountain of knowledge) Fri 13-Mar-15 08:28:21
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: Reado] [link to this post]
 
According to the following info, that street's properties are connected to 2 different cabs as well as having EO lines:

Post Code Road Distance 20CN 21CN WBC Fibre Cabinet
CH7 1EG Grosvenor Street 28m ADSL ADSL2+ FTTC P1 14%
CH7 1EG Grosvenor Street 28m ADSL ADSL2+ FTTC P29 4%

-------------------------------------------
PlusNet ADSL2+ Unlimited.
Speedtest
Standard User Reado
(newbie) Fri 13-Mar-15 09:46:35
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: WelshWArrior] [link to this post]
 
Cool so it looks like we're in luck then, thanks.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Reado
(newbie) Thu 26-Mar-15 08:33:47
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: WelshWArrior] [link to this post]
 
Since we placed the order for FTTC at that premises, BT and Zen have confirmed that FTTC was available at that property.

Last week an engineer from Kelly came out to install the PSTN line - even he said we were connected to P29 and he even let on that there was a cabinet in the exchange for EO lines.

Yesterday we had a fibre engineer visit the premises. He installed his kit and disappeared off to the cabinet which is about 100 meters away. About an hour later he returned and said we were NOT on P29 but directly connected to the exchange. He claimed the engineer from Kelly was "lying" (his words) and there was nothing we could do.

The DSLChecker page has been updated today to reflect what he said, whereas yesterday when we used the phone number in the DSLChecker, it said FTTC was available and we were on P29!

So how can BT get it so wrong? Surely the phone number is the definitive as to whether we can get FTTC or not?

Just doesn't make sense why Kelly and Wholesale would say we were connected to P29 and Openreach say we're not.

Before the engineer left yesterday, he mentioned getting a 1057 booked in for a pair prove. Still waiting for a call from a UG engineer though. Since then the DSLChecker page has changed and says our line is now EO. Is this procedure or does it now mean we're screwed?

Edited by Reado (Thu 26-Mar-15 08:36:41)

Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Thu 26-Mar-15 09:02:40
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: Reado] [link to this post]
 
BTs records are not perfect and mistakes are made. Until an engineer actually physically checks nothing is 100% certain.
Standard User WWWombat
(knowledge is power) Thu 26-Mar-15 11:54:55
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: Reado] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Reado:
So how can BT get it so wrong? Surely the phone number is the definitive as to whether we can get FTTC or not?


The records in the Openreach database can indeed be wrong - they are only put there by humans, who base the records on what they believe.

We did a similar thing - a house move that we undertook after talking to an Openreach engineer who was working on the cabinet just outside.

When we ordered, there were no entries in the database. 2 days after the order, a survey resulted in records in the checker, confirming we were connected to that cabinet.

When the engineer turned up to do the physical landline work, we traced the existing line (all above ground). It turns out it was actually connected to a DP in the opposite direction, which then connected to a different cabinet.

Because of general problems, it took 2 months to get the voice line working. The records stayed wrong - which meant that any fibre order allocated a port in the wrong cabinet. We eventually got a fibre connection working after 4 months, but it took a lot of effort to get those records changed - even though it only took 2 days to create them (badly) in the first place.

We had engineers galore, all coming for fibre appointments that were never worth starting. Each went back reporting the wrong data in the database.

One of the keys to the problem was to get a "pair prove" done - for this, the engineer was *only* tasked with finding the route of the cable (documenting connections made in the DP, the PCP, and the MDS). The other key was that the order (at BTW) needed to be cancelled and re-done from scratch, so it picked up the new records properly.

Just doesn't make sense why Kelly and Wholesale would say we were connected to P29 and Openreach say we're not.


Human mistakes. The question now, is who is making the mistake? The "pair prove" will help.

Before the engineer left yesterday, he mentioned getting a 1057 booked in for a pair prove. Still waiting for a call from a UG engineer though. Since then the DSLChecker page has changed and says our line is now EO. Is this procedure or does it now mean we're screwed?


That's a good question, but it probably means you are likely to be EO. I found the Openreach engineers who attended to be correct about the equipment on the ground; the problems all came from reflecting that back up the chain.

If you are EO, then you have two possibilities:
- To organise a "copper re-arrangement", where your line is diverted onto cab 29; in reality it would need to be diverted onto an existing DP that is already connected to cab 29, and both would need capacity.

- To discover whether a new cab is being installed outside the exchange, for EO lines. Obviously this would depend on whether your cable gets re-arranged onto that new cabinet.

The best answer would probably be the shortest one. To find out whether the first is feasible, talking to one of the engineers who attends would be best; he will probably know where the "right" DP is located. The latter might be answerable through the local BDUK team.

In our case, re-arrangement onto the "right" DP wasn't possible. It is 10 yards away from being perfect - and visible from the kitchen window - but we couldn't get a cable across those 10 yards.
Standard User burakkucat
(experienced) Thu 26-Mar-15 13:55:05
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: WWWombat] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by WWWombat:
<snip>
finding the route of the cable (documenting connections made in the DP, the PCP, and the MDS).
<snip>
A minor correction -- "and the MDF"

100% Linux and, previously, Unix.
Standard User Reado
(newbie) Mon 30-Mar-15 14:02:45
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: burakkucat] [link to this post]
 
Openreach got in touch today - pair prove complete; our line goes to P29!!! Oh and they installed FTTC on the line too!

Edited by Reado (Mon 30-Mar-15 14:03:09)

Standard User burakkucat
(experienced) Mon 30-Mar-15 14:41:31
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: Reado] [link to this post]
 
A good result! smile

100% Linux and, previously, Unix.
Standard User Reado
(newbie) Mon 13-Apr-15 08:47:43
Print Post

Re: Does this property really have FTTC?


[re: burakkucat] [link to this post]
 
We asked our ISP to send us an Openreach modem since one had not been supplied. An engineer had to visit instead, just to deliver a modem? Good job he did - apparently our line is EO and we don't have fibre!

Really unsure how Kelly can say we have it, then Openreach say we don't, then they say we do, then they say we don't. Either we do or we don't. I know humans make mistakes, but in this case it feels like everyone's just guessing and no one knows what's really going on! Oh well, back to the drawing board! frown
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to