General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User MilesPortent
(newbie) Wed 21-Oct-15 11:27:09
Print Post

ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[link to this post]
 
One of my customers has an FTTC upgrade order due to go live on Monday - the ISP has provided an unsuitable "Technicolor TG589" router.

I have asked the customer to return it to the ISP for refund as I'll be providing a Billion product that is suitable for their IT policy.

The ISP have replied stating this:

"Iím afraid you have to have a BT Openreach approved piece of equipment directly after the phone socket"

This is b*ll*cks right?
Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 21-Oct-15 11:28:44
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: MilesPortent] [link to this post]
 
Which ISP? Some state they only support specific devices, some state they only allow specific devices and some don't care.
Standard User MilesPortent
(newbie) Wed 21-Oct-15 11:31:31
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
I believe it's Zen - their own terms and conditions (section 10 here - https://www.zen.co.uk/policies/fibre-broadband-speci... ) seem to be at odds with what my customer has received.

Edited by MilesPortent (Wed 21-Oct-15 15:00:42)


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 21-Oct-15 11:38:06
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: MilesPortent] [link to this post]
 
Pretty sure Zen are fine with you using your own router.

As long as the router is a UK spec with a VDSL modem then it shouldn't be an issue. On BT I use a Billion 8800AXL which works just fine.

What they might not get is a refund on the router though as I suspect it was free as per the packages on the Zen site.

Have you seen the actual response that was sent? Would be interesting to see exact wording of the original query and the response.
Standard User MilesPortent
(newbie) Wed 21-Oct-15 11:46:05
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
As below (this is to my customer from a zeninternet.co.uk address):


Hi ****,

Iím afraid you have to have a BT Openreach approved piece of equipment directly after the phone socket. Your IT company can put our router in ďBridge ModeĒ and then add your router after it.

This is an Openreach rule Iím afraid.

Thanks
****
Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 21-Oct-15 11:55:04
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: MilesPortent] [link to this post]
 
I would say that is rubbish. Openreach don't have that as a rule. I am very surprised that Zen are saying that - the Zen forum here certainly has posts from users using other routers - it may just be that the person answering gave bad advice.
Standard User MilesPortent
(newbie) Wed 21-Oct-15 11:58:15
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
Cheers, I thought as much - we've been using Billion (and other brands) to bridge to Watchguard, Juniper etc appliances for years and never had an ISP come out with this statement!
Standard User alext05
(committed) Wed 21-Oct-15 12:02:33
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: MilesPortent] [link to this post]
 
This might be helpful:

https://www.openreach.co.uk/orpg/home/products/super...
Standard User AdrianPH
(learned) Wed 21-Oct-15 12:02:48
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: MilesPortent] [link to this post]
 
No it is not b*ll*cks, Zen are trying to stick to the TOS set down by BT.

It is a requirement that the router/modem plugged in to the socket is on the BT approved list.

When it comes down to faults and line testing BT can throw a wobbly if the kit is not approved , ISP's need to show that stats come from approved kit.

Obviously many people ignore this but the TOS are there for a reason.

Your customer should keep the router as a spare and for testing purposes when they het line faults.
Standard User MilesPortent
(newbie) Wed 21-Oct-15 12:35:52
Print Post

Re: ISP saying that *only* Openreach mode/router allowed?


[re: AdrianPH] [link to this post]
 
Thanks for the input! I have, in this case recommended they keep the provided Technicolor device for "testing purposes".
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to