General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User fishpan
(newbie) Wed 22-Mar-17 11:09:14
Print Post

Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual Sync


[link to this post]
 
Hi all,

I have noticed that the past few days that my BT IP profile has been steadily dropping although my sync rate is holding steady.

Sync rate is 72mbps and the IP profile started out at 70mbps but has steadily fallen to 66mbps.

I am on a Huawei line with G.INP enabled and there are no major CRC errors on the D/S. (U/S is fastpath).

I've tried to force an update of the IP profile by resetting my router (not modem) but this has had no effect. My equipment: HG612 bridge, Asus RT-AC68U router. NTE5C + MK4 SSFP. Plusnet 80/20.

Can anyone please take a look at my stats here: http://pastebin.com/qhyukCLB
and see if there is any reason for this happening?

Thanks, much appreciated.
Standard User lee111s
(experienced) Wed 22-Mar-17 11:11:14
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: fishpan] [link to this post]
 
Have you tried to drop the PPP session and reconnect? Without dropping the sync.
Standard User fishpan
(newbie) Wed 22-Mar-17 11:14:55
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: lee111s] [link to this post]
 
I've tried dropping the WAN connection on my router through its interface and then reconnecting after a minute. I assume this has the same desired effect?


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Wed 22-Mar-17 11:22:21
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: fishpan] [link to this post]
 
Where are you getting the current IP Profile settings? Plusnet does sometimes seem to lag what is set in the BT Wholesale side, but as Plusnet use the setting too your throughput will be capped by what Plusnet have on record

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User fishpan
(newbie) Wed 22-Mar-17 11:26:24
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Using two different references:

BT Wholesale Speed Test (speedtest.btwholesale.com) - shows max d/s as 66.12mbps
Plusnet profile (https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer_speed) - shows max as 66mbps

These figures are usually very accurate to about 96% of my actual sync rate reported on my HG612.
Standard User WilliamGrimsley
(committed) Wed 22-Mar-17 11:52:42
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: fishpan] [link to this post]
 
Current G.INP IP profiles are wrong. Still waiting on BT Wholesale to fix this.

Edited by WilliamGrimsley (Wed 22-Mar-17 11:53:22)

Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Wed 22-Mar-17 14:46:10
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: WilliamGrimsley] [link to this post]
 
Pardon?

Nothing wrong with mine. 63.44Mpbs on 65,618 sync. As expected from the G.INP 0.9669 x sync IP Profile.

It does go haywire on banded lines, but that's a different question.

Kindness isn't going to cure the world of all its awfulness but it's a good place to begin. Daisy Ridley.
My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. Sync 65618/13914Kbps @ 600m. BQMs - IPv4 & IPv6
Standard User fishpan
(newbie) Wed 22-Mar-17 17:21:38
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
I had a GEA test forwarded to me on Plusnet forums with no signs that I was banded. So it is very peculiar that there is a ~6Mbps difference between sync and IP profile...
Standard User fishpan
(newbie) Wed 22-Mar-17 18:57:36
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: fishpan] [link to this post]
 
As a sidenote - anyone able to give a quick glance at my bitloading graph to see any indication of problems that might cause this lower speed?

http://imgur.com/a/r6mqu

Thanks!
Standard User WilliamGrimsley
(committed) Sat 25-Mar-17 19:52:34
Print Post

Re: Noticeable discrepancy between BT IP Profile and Actual


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Sorry, you had problems too!

Mine is still wrong, does anyone have any idea on when this will be fixed? Or, is there a person/organisation e.g. BT Wholesale, that I can contact?
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to