General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User agnits
(learned) Sat 17-Nov-18 17:37:57
Print Post

Strange Disconnect and now weird speedtest


[link to this post]
 
Hi
Just wondering if anyone can explain this because I don't think it is possible? Have always synced at max 79999 / 80000 on FTTC.

Had a weird 2 min drop out this evening - never ever have dropouts (that I notice), line is short and new.

Sync speed from router is now showing as 77656(max rate) and 76718(current rate). However speed tests are showing around 90mb/s throughput. - tried a few different ones.

Just wondering if there is a reason for this weird throughput;

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/15424752428...

Dan
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Sat 17-Nov-18 18:35:49
Print Post

Re: Strange Disconnect and now weird speedtest


[re: agnits] [link to this post]
 
No idea, data used is compressed already so compression would not explain the extra throughput

It is possible that there may be something different with the VDSL2 and the router is misreporting the sync speed due to some combination of G.INP, vectorin, low noise margins

What device is it?

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User agnits
(learned) Sat 17-Nov-18 19:08:32
Print Post

Re: Strange Disconnect and now weird speedtest


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
TPLink VR900 Version 1

I've got this from statPOSTer.jar

enable=1
status=Up
linkEncapsulationRequested=
linkEncapsulationUsed=G.993.2_Annex_K_PTM
modulationType=VDSL2
lineEncoding=
allowedProfiles=8a,8b,8c,8d,12a,12b,17a,30a
currentProfile=17a
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8c=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_8d=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_12b=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_17a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_30a=1
X_TP_VDSLProfiles_US0_8a=1
dataPath=Interleaved
interleaveDepth=0
lineNumber=0
upstreamCurrRate=20000
downstreamCurrRate=76718
upstreamMaxRate=22065
downstreamMaxRate=77680
upstreamNoiseMargin=70
downstreamNoiseMargin=64
upstreamAttenuation=119
downstreamAttenuation=89
upstreamPower=-47
downstreamPower=139
ATURVendor=
ATURCountry=
ATUCVendor=
ATUCCountry=
totalStart=96487
showtimeStart=7169
quarterHourStart=0
X_TP_Bitswap=On
X_TP_SRA=On
X_TP_AdslModulationCfg=Multimode
X_TP_AnnexType=Annex A/L/M
X_TP_SupportAdslMode=VDSL2:A;T1.413:A;G.dmt:A;ADSL2:A,A/L/M;ADSL2+:A,M,A/L/M;ADSL Auto Sync-up:A/L/M;Auto Sync-up:A/L/M
[1,0,0,0,0,0]1
receiveBlocks=0
transmitBlocks=0
cellDelin=0
linkRetrain=0
initErrors=0
initTimeouts=0
lossOfFraming=0
erroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_ErroredSecs=0
severelyErroredSecs=0
X_TP_US_SeverelyErroredSecs=0
FECErrors=11
ATUCFECErrors=0
HECErrors=0
ATUCHECErrors=0
CRCErrors=0
ATUCCRCErrors=4114
[error]0

Speedtests are still reporting oddly.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User j0hn83
(experienced) Sun 18-Nov-18 12:57:14
Print Post

Re: Strange Disconnect and now weird speedtest


[re: agnits] [link to this post]
 
use the speed test on this site and post the results.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest

It's not possible to get those results with a full 80Mb sync, which you by longer have anyway. The BT Wholesale speed test can be very inaccurate so try avoid using that.

The drop is sync is most likely due to crosstalk. Your SNRM is now 6.4dB so the line will sync around 76-77Mb in future.
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Sun 18-Nov-18 13:08:37
Print Post

Re: Strange Disconnect and now weird speedtest


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
They already did https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/15424752428...

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User j0hn83
(experienced) Sun 18-Nov-18 13:13:01
Print Post

Re: Strange Disconnect and now weird speedtest


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by MrSaffron:
They already did https://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/15424752428...


I'm going blind in old age.
Very odd results.

I've seen FTTP with dodgy config exceed download/upload limits regularly.
Never seen FTTC genuinely go above 80Mb like that.
  Print Thread

Jump to