User comments on ISPs
  >> EE (Everything Everywhere) and Orange


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | [3] | >> (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sun 05-Apr-15 12:02:42
Print Post

Re: I thought it was a major outage but maybe not?


[re: Kail] [link to this post]
 
May we see the results of the BT speedtest & the router stats taken at the same time for a good period?

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 20 Meg WBC
Standard User Kail
(member) Mon 06-Apr-15 13:37:41
Print Post

Re: I thought it was a major outage but maybe not?


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
The exchange code from SamKnows is LCBAR. The line seems to have settled for now, there has been no re-syncs or the like for a couple of days now. It could go like this for a while predicting when the next interruption is likely to occur is impossible.

I've got lots of router stats from over the last year, mostly with my older Orange branded bright box, but I've not taken speed tests during those stable times. I usually only take speedtests when there has been a problem. Here is a speed test I've taken at the same time as the stats from the router, today. These stats follow on from the previously posted stats...

BT Wholesale speedtest 13:02pm, Download 4.79Mbps, Upload 0.89Mbps, ping 34.00ms, Profile 4.8Mbps, range 2-7.15Mbps

Internet
Broadband Type ADSL
Broadband State Connected
Internet State Connected
Time Connected 45:29:48
Downstream Rate 5.44 Mbps
Upstream Rate 1.04 Mbps

Status
Configured Current
Line Status -- UP
Link Type -- Interleaved Path
Operation Mode Automatic G.992.5 (ADSL2+)
Data Rate Information
Upstream 1044 (Kbps)
Downstream 5440 (Kbps)
Defect/Failure Indication
Operation Data Upstream Downstream
Noise Margin 6.2 (dB) 6.1 (dB)
Line Attenuation 24.9 (dB) 47.5 (dB)

Indicator Name Near End Indicator Far End Indicator
Output Power 12.8 (dBm) 0.0 (dBm)
Fast Path FEC Correction -- --
Interleaved Path FEC Correction 130092996 1624
Fast Path CRC Error -- --
Interleaved Path CRC Error 0 8656
Loss of Signal Defect 1 0
Fast Path HEC Error STR -- --
Interleaved Path HEC Error 160 4096
Error Seconds 125686 422
Statistics
Received Data 34359738 (Kbits)
Transmitted Data 4970410 (Kbits)
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 06-Apr-15 15:55:02
Print Post

Re: I thought it was a major outage but maybe not?


[re: Kail] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Kail:
Error Seconds 125686 422
That's a great improvement! Only 4684 ES in 43 h ~= 1 ES every 2 min. First time we've seen that.

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 20 Meg WBC


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Kail
(member) Tue 07-Apr-15 12:51:07
Print Post

Re: I thought it was a major outage but maybe not?


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by XRaySpeX:
That's a great improvement! Only 4684 ES in 43 h ~= 1 ES every 2 min. First time we've seen that.
For comparison here are the stats for the longest stable period I have on record (using older Orange branded Bright Box). This period came to an end at the start of December last year when we started hearing noise on the phone line and that month had nothing but resyncs every few days with a period on ADSL2 only thrown in and a period on 1500Kbps with a noise margin of 27 at the end of the month EE actaully sent out an engineer who declared nothing wrong with the line (which does not explain why we still have problems)...

Internet
Broadband Type: ADSL
Broadband State: Connected
Internet State: Connected
Time Connected: 53 days 07:49:17
Downstream Rate: 6851kbps
Upstream Rate: 1080kbps
Status
Configured Current
Line Status --- SHOWTIME
Link Type --- Interleaved Path
Operation Mode Automatic G992.5(ADSL2+)
Data Rate Information
Stream Type Actual Data Rate
Upstream 1080 (Kbps.)
Downstream 6851 (Kbps.)
Defect/Failure Indication
Operation Data Upstream Downstream
Noise Margin 6.3 dB 2.3 dB
Line Attenuation 25.4 dB 47.5 dB
Indicator Name Near End Indicator Far End Indicator
Output Power 12.6 dBm 0.0 dBm
Fast Path FEC Correction NA NA
Interleaved Path FEC Correction 468790280 128668
Fast Path CRC Error NA NA
Interleaved Path CRC Error 3421635 10006
Loss of Signal Defect 53 0
Fast Path HEC Error STR NA NA
Interleaved Path HEC Error 4254625 10289
Error Seconds 223828 13154
Statistics
Received Cells 20800150
Transmitted Cells 10064304

A question on output power... I've read that it is supposed to be around 18-19dBm yet I've got "Output Power 12.8 (dBm) 0.0 (dBm)" on my current stats. Is there something wrong here that could be contributing to me experiencing these choppy periods?
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 07-Apr-15 14:41:22
Print Post

Re: I thought it was a major outage but maybe not?


[re: Kail] [link to this post]
 
Output Power is OK.

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 20 Meg WBC
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | [3] | >> (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to