General Discussion
  >> General Broadband Chatter


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Andrew_W
(knowledge is power) Wed 29-Jun-11 20:03:22
Print Post

Is this believable?


[link to this post]
 
Data from an Eidimax AR-7284WnA on a line ~2.5k long. Never this good on my ex ST585 destroyed by lightning yesterday. Uptime ~ 4 hours.


Downstream Upstream
SNR Margin (dB): 14.1 21.0
Attenuation (dB): 04 27.0
Output Power (dBm): 20.0 11.5
Attainable Rate (Kbps): 7900 1028
Rate (Kbps): 7392 448
D (interleave depth): 1 2
Delay (msec): 655.35 4.00

HEC Errors: 0 0
OCD Errors: 0 0
LCD Errors: 0 0

Total ES 1 1

Andrew
Anonymous
(Unregistered)Thu 30-Jun-11 00:26:00
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: Andrew_W] [link to this post]
 
I can believe it.

Ive seen 4 meg on a 8.5k line before, rural area, BTWholesale exch.
Standard User orly
(fountain of knowledge) Thu 30-Jun-11 01:36:53
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: Andrew_W] [link to this post]
 
not sure if the attenuation is reporting correctly but if the SNR is right then it should go nearer 9mbit (unless you're on ADSL rather than ADSL2 which seems to be the case)

---
BT Infinity 8th July 2010
(NIBA)
600m (approx) to cabinet
25.5mbit down / 7.6mbit up

Click here to see Comparison of FTTC ISPs
Which FTTC ISP do you use?


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Andrew_W
(knowledge is power) Thu 30-Jun-11 06:35:11
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: orly] [link to this post]
 
Just plain old ADSL! Whatever, it's maintained that sync overnight which was unheard of with my ST585. smile

It appears to have transposed the attenuation figure as it's normally a steady 40dB. The SNRM was ~12dB on the 585 on restart.

Not sure what that Total ES is, this morning it's 12, 1, down/up.

Andrew

Edited by Andrew_W (Thu 30-Jun-11 06:36:24)

Standard User burakkucat
(member) Thu 30-Jun-11 09:25:34
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: Andrew_W] [link to this post]
 
A 40dB downstream attenuation approximately equates to a 2.9 km line length, according to Kitz' Maximum adsl speed calculator.
Not sure what that Total ES is, this morning it's 12, 1, down/up.
I suspect that is Total Error Seconds.

-----------------------------------------------------

100% Linux and, previously, Unix.

Edited by burakkucat (Thu 30-Jun-11 09:26:29)

Standard User Andrew_W
(knowledge is power) Thu 30-Jun-11 09:37:59
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: burakkucat] [link to this post]
 
Good one, thanks grin

Andrew
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Thu 30-Jun-11 09:41:33
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: burakkucat] [link to this post]
 
Yes, ES is Error Seconds.

The interleaving depth of 1 = Fast Path, presumably downstream from the rest of the stats layout.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Standard User acpsd775
(committed) Thu 30-Jun-11 09:52:52
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: burakkucat] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by burakkucat:
A 40dB downstream attenuation approximately equates to a 2.9 km line length, according to Kitz' Maximum adsl speed calculator.
Not sure what that Total ES is, this morning it's 12, 1, down/up.
I suspect that is Total Error Seconds.


i get a 40 attenuation but im only about 2.2-2.3 km from exchange my next door neighbours router confirms this as they get a 30 attenuation and an extra 5 megs on speed compared to me lol.
When i try tell sky this they just use the well they could be connected to a different line route im like were on the same frigging pole lol. i guess my point been you cant always work the exact distance out from an attenuation,

Ash

-------------------------------------------------------------
Sky Broadband Unlimited
2004: Blueyonder 256k/512k => 2006: Blueyonder 2Meg => 2009 Virgin Media 10Meg => 2009/10 Virgin Media 50Meg => 21/04/2011 sky Unlimited 11167 kbps D / 910kbps U

My Broadband Speed Test

Desktop 1 Intel Core i5 2500 4gig DDr3 1333 64GB SSD 250gig sata 3 HDD 1TB sata 2 HDD Blu-ray RW Nvidia 8800GTS Win 7 Pro, Ubuntu 11.04, Backtrack 4
Desktop 2 Intel Atom 330 2gig DDR2 677 250gig sata 2 HDD DVD-RW Win XP (VPN File Sharing Server Server)
Netbook Intel Atom N455 1gig DDR3 1066 250gig sata2 HDD Windows XP Pro Ubuntu 10.10
PSN/xbox live both: ACPSD775 add me if you like
Standard User Andrew_W
(knowledge is power) Thu 30-Jun-11 09:58:26
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by RobertoS:
Yes, ES is Error Seconds.

The interleaving depth of 1 = Fast Path, presumably downstream from the rest of the stats layout.


Yes, downstream.

Andrew
Standard User wolvesmad
(fountain of knowledge) Thu 30-Jun-11 10:49:04
Print Post

Re: Is this believable?


[re: Andrew_W] [link to this post]
 
I've had my 50db line hang on to a 7120 sync at 1db SNR.

Unfortunately I have an intermittent noise issue so as soon as that kicks in, the sync drops down to 5696kbps.

-

Xilo.net Office 8Mb
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to