General Discussion
  >> General Broadband Chatter


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | (show all)   Print Thread
Anonymous
(Unregistered)Sat 31-Dec-11 17:41:14
Print Post

why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[link to this post]
 
my router is a huawei echolife hg521
here are the stats:
Upstream line rate (kbit/s) 448
Downstream line rate (kbit/s) 16693
Line standard ADSL2+
Channel type Interleaved
Upstream SNR (dB) 28.8
Downstream SNR (dB) 12.2
Upstream line attenuation (dB) 9.5
Downstream line attenuation (dB) 15.5
Upstream output power (dBmV) 9.9
Downstream output power (dBmV) 13.7
Upstream CRC 0
Downstream CRC 199
Upstream FEC 0
Downstream FEC 5384
my provider is aol but they use talk talk for some reason
i live in abergavenny south east wales
my problem is that my line isn't anywhere near the 16693 in the stats more like 9-10 mmaxing at 11 thousand (speedtest.net) on average and now staying somewhere near 8 thousand witth 350 up, the max speed adsl checker says even that's slow saying something like 22000
i'm wired into the router by a cable that says t568b on it our package is unlimited but i can't remember what speed
why is my connection so slow and how can i speed it up, thanks
Standard User Zarjaz
(knowledge is power) Sat 31-Dec-11 17:47:44
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
Are you the only person using this link ?
What do those stats look like if you connect the router directly in to the 'hidden' test jack on the main BT socket ?

Anonymous
(Unregistered)Sat 31-Dec-11 17:56:15
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
same and no, no one else is using the line (as far as i know, the wireless does have a 5o something character password)
ohh by the way my name is Dylan


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User b4dger
(knowledge is power) Sat 31-Dec-11 17:57:43
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Anonymous:
...my provider is aol but they use talk talk for some reason...
AOL are TalkTalk smile
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/isp/aol.html

Standard User Zarjaz
(knowledge is power) Sat 31-Dec-11 17:59:11
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
So maybe we are looking at ISP congestion ?? There is an ISP specific forum further down the page, worth getting a username and asking fellow users of the same ISP.

Anonymous
(Unregistered)Sat 31-Dec-11 18:00:50
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: b4dger] [link to this post]
 
also to clarify my exchange only upgraded quite recently to ADsl2+ (within the last month)
Anonymous
(Unregistered)Sat 31-Dec-11 18:03:37
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
hope it's not the isp because i can't change it ( mother locked into contract) any other suggestions
Anonymous
(Unregistered)Sat 31-Dec-11 18:07:48
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
also i just refreshed the page and all the figures are different but is still registering same high download
DSL synchronization status Up
DSL up time 00:03:24
Upstream line rate (kbit/s) 448
Downstream line rate (kbit/s) 16666
Line standard ADSL2+
Channel type Interleaved
Upstream SNR (dB) 29.1
Downstream SNR (dB) 12.4
Upstream line attenuation (dB) 9.5
Downstream line attenuation (dB) 15.5
Upstream output power (dBmV) 9.7
Downstream output power (dBmV) 13.8
Upstream CRC 0
Downstream CRC 3
Upstream FEC 0
Downstream FEC 118

network reset due to removing face plate so i don't think it can be network crouding as it should show up in the settings, shouldn't it?
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sat 31-Dec-11 18:26:58
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
Please see if this BT speed tester runs for you, and if it does copy and paste the results as far down as the end of the upstream figures smile.

If it runs, you will see an IP Profile on the results page, about 88.3% of the connection speed. The IP Profile is the most you can get actual download smile.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Anonymous
(Unregistered)Sat 31-Dec-11 19:47:51
Print Post

Re: why is my actual line speed different than the router's


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by RobertoS:
Please see if this BT speed tester runs for you, and if it does copy and paste the results as far down as the end of the upstream figures smile.

If it runs, you will see an IP Profile on the results page, about 88.3% of the connection speed. The IP Profile is the most you can get actual download smile.

i just get an error says my phone number is wrong for some reason
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to