General Discussion
  >> General Broadband Chatter


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User professor973
(member) Mon 16-Jul-12 10:47:43
Print Post

Bt Speedtester


[link to this post]
 
The B.T.Speedtester seems even worse than usual this morning, with even the reported IP profiles looking incorrect. An averaged test of 13.85Mbps on a 14.08Mbps profile is going some.
http://img842.imageshack.us/img842/4693/bttest.jpg
http://img831.imageshack.us/img831/4156/billion.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/288/speedtestnet.jpg

My Broadband Speed Test

Edited by professor973 (Mon 16-Jul-12 10:53:28)

Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 16-Jul-12 12:52:13
Print Post

Re: Bt Speedtester


[re: professor973] [link to this post]
 
What's the problem? They all look good!

IPP/Sync = 88.2% - Spot on! smile
BT throughput/Sync = 83.1% - OK smile
Speedtest throughput/Sync = 86.8% - Tends to be over optimistic frown

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 19 Meg WBC
Standard User ian72
(knowledge is power) Mon 16-Jul-12 13:15:01
Print Post

Re: Bt Speedtester


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
I assumed it was the slow upstream speed that was being pointed to. It does appear to be lower than it should be for the sync.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User professor973
(member) Mon 16-Jul-12 13:19:53
Print Post

Re: Bt Speedtester


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
You are probably correct in that they are not too far out, it is just that I seem to often get higher transfer on many sites higher than my supposed IP Profiles, especially upload that is set to 0.888. Even the TBB speedtest which is somewhat more realistic than some usually gives a 1Mbps average upload.
My post is trivial now, but my upload profile was showing 400 odd till earlier this morning with the same speedtest results. Probably just a blip with the BT tester whichcan be temperamental and certainly nothing to complain about.

Standard User professor973
(member) Mon 16-Jul-12 13:22:07
Print Post

Re: Bt Speedtester


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by ian72:
I assumed it was the slow upstream speed that was being pointed to. It does appear to be lower than it should be for the sync.

Yes mostly Our posts crossed. Even the more leisurely TBB test agrees on the upload.
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/13424...

Edited by professor973 (Mon 16-Jul-12 13:29:21)

Standard User professor973
(member) Mon 16-Jul-12 23:12:04
Print Post

Re: Bt Speedtester


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
As of this evening the BT speedtester is agreeing with other test sites, with upload higher than the 0.888Kbps it was showing earlier today. for a few days previous it had been showing a ADSL1 upstream profile incorrectly. It is not showing any line settings now, so possibly they were in the middle of changes to the tester.
http://img38.imageshack.us/img38/102/btspeedtest2.jpg

  Print Thread

Jump to