General Discussion
  >> General Broadband Chatter


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User RossMcG
(learned) Sun 29-Jun-14 18:14:42
Print Post

Are my stats correct


[link to this post]
 
There seems to be a massive difference between what I am being told should be my broadband speed. After > 10 openreach engineer visits it would appear I now have a somewhat stable line. But according to the openreach people I should be grateful I'm getting over 2mb, according to sky I should be getting between 7mb and 15mb and according to the online checkers the estimated speed generally tends to be 1.5mb - 2mb.

Here is my current stats:

Modem
Modem Status Connected
DownStream Connection Speed 3615 kbps
UpStream Connection Speed 988 kbps

ROUTER STATISTICS

System Up Time: 428:46:01
Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
WAN PPPoA 55981 54678 0 1565 15687 0:08:42
LAN Up 467112144 417494203 0 0 0 428:46:01
WLAN Up 331279047 342132266 0 0 10318 428:45:40
Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 3615 kbps 988 kbps
Line Attenuation 60.0 dB 36.8 dB
Noise Margin 2.5 dB 2.9 dB

.....................
so my speed is pretty much 3.5mb, I did have over 4mb before Christmas but bad weather + line faults + DLM = back to 2mb then a fight to get the speeds up.

Here is the speed test results:
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html...
and as a comparable the results from speedtest.net:
http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/3593575747

I have to say that my ping results have vastly improved since the last engineer visit they were between 200 and 300 before. Quiet line test is fine.

Thanks.
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Sun 29-Jun-14 18:17:21
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: RossMcG] [link to this post]
 
For the attenuation figures your speeds are what I would expect, i.e. the Sky estimate is VERY wrong.

Do you know how far you are from the telephone exchange? If its over 4.5km (3 miles) by road then speeds are exactly as expected.

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User RossMcG
(learned) Sun 29-Jun-14 18:21:57
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
2.6 miles as per google maps (not as the crow flies).

Is the noise margin ok as before when i was taking stats it was always over 17db, and back then i was getting over 4mb

exchange = KA1 2AQ , me = KA1 3TQ


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Sun 29-Jun-14 18:26:58
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: RossMcG] [link to this post]
 
With Sky prediction via noise margin is difficult as they cap the sync speed and lower the power levels, rather than allow you to see lots of spare margin. So your line may be able to go faster and 4 Meg is not unknown at 60 dB attenuation, just not always to be expected. Years ago the theory was that at over 60 dB (approx 5.5km of line) you would get only 0.5 Mbps.

On http://maps.thinkbroadband.com others are getting similar speeds to you in the vicinity.

I see why you've not ordered FTTC, as may be an exchange only line.

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User RossMcG
(learned) Sun 29-Jun-14 18:38:18
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Yup a dreaded exchange only line. Annoying to say the least as i could chuck a half brick from my door and hit a fibre cabinet (not that my bitterness has seen me throwing half bricks lol).

We are getting 4G later in the year but alas I am on the outskirts of town so even that wont be a solution. Choppy netflix and sky go (slow) it is for me then smile

Thanks for the clarity , saves me a phone call to the dreaded screen reading help desk hell
Standard User B31
(newbie) Sun 29-Jun-14 22:46:55
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: RossMcG] [link to this post]
 
Don't worry. I haven't had any problems watching netflix and I get a max of 1.9 Mbps!



BT ADSL customer getting 1.9 Mbps on a new road / new build development
CAB not FTTC enabled, not part of the 66% commercial plan. Not rural - no BDUK funding
No virgin media (available on the next road)
Standard User RossMcG
(learned) Mon 30-Jun-14 07:23:46
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: B31] [link to this post]
 
Netflix plays fine on the computers, on the 50+ " tv's its pretty grim though :/
Standard User B31
(newbie) Mon 30-Jun-14 17:38:43
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: RossMcG] [link to this post]
 
Could be the way the TV handles buffering.

My iPad is fine with netflix, and so is google chromecast plugged into the TV.

It is probably forcing me down to standard definition as well.



BT ADSL customer getting 1.9 Mbps on a new road / new build development
CAB not FTTC enabled, not part of the 66% commercial plan. Not rural - no BDUK funding
No virgin media (available on the next road)
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Mon 30-Jun-14 18:17:44
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: B31] [link to this post]
 
Or if its using WiFi just poor WiFi on the TV

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User RossMcG
(learned) Tue 01-Jul-14 09:16:27
Print Post

Re: Are my stats correct


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
TV is connected via homeplug adapters and I use a WDTVLive unit.

But yes SMART tvs are pretty pants when it comes to streaming etc, mine (a Samsung) doesnt like MKV files, which lets face it are one of the most popular.

I have no buffering issues normally its more a picture quality issue.

Thanks for all the replys smile
  Print Thread

Jump to