General Discussion
  >> General Broadband Chatter


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Thu 10-Jul-14 01:31:52
Print Post

BBC website wrong re data speed units


[link to this post]
 
Linky.

Scroll down to "Quick conversions".

They use 1024 as the multiplier, and don't mention "per second (ps)" frown.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 56.6/14.1Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Thu 10-Jul-14 02:03:24
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by RobertoS:
Linky.

Scroll down to "Quick conversions".

They use 1024 as the multiplier, and don't mention "per second (ps)" frown.



Why does it need per second? It might be normal to refer to data speeds using per second but it could equally be per minute or per hour.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User chris6273
(committed) Thu 10-Jul-14 02:51:55
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Pretty useless article anyway.

"Bell Labs said it used two pairs of 30m (98.4ft)-long standard phone cables to achieve the speed in its laboratory.

It suggested the tech could eventually be adapted to offer 1 Gbps in real-world uses."

Unless they achieve it over a larger distance the experiment is useless. Also it's two pairs - Means probably laying even more copper line plant to be achieved in the real-world. Might as-well lay fibre optic cables.

Experiments like what BT did between the BT Tower and Ipswitch are so much more realistic.

The quality of the wrong speed units match their article quality in my opinion.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Telewest (2004-2006): 256Kbps -> 512Kbps
University of Portsmouth's Horrible Network (2013 - 2014) - Supposedly 100/100Mbps
BT (2006 - Present): 8128/448 -> 22494/1211 -> 79987/20000Kbps (BT Infinity 2 on Huawei Cab)


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User ian72
(knowledge is power) Thu 10-Jul-14 08:26:48
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
As they have said "data speeds" it needs to be per something. The problem is they have no time dimension so it cannot be a speed but it is instead a quantity.

And the article (or at least the conversions part) was probably written by someone who has been in the industry since before the SI units were used for kilobits when the industry standard was 1024 - before the invention of kibibits in 1998.

The computer industry has been using 1024 for kilobit since long before the kibibit came into being. That amount of history is difficult to undo (like getting people to change from imperial to metric).
Standard User professor973
(experienced) Thu 10-Jul-14 08:57:11
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: chris6273] [link to this post]
 
No 't' in Ipswich.

Zen Business Talk - Freeola Family Broadband.
http://speedtest.net/result/2690543838.png
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Thu 10-Jul-14 13:27:51
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Eh? There's nowt wrong with their 'Quick conversions'.

They correctly use 1000 as the multiplier of all the 'bit' units which as they say are used in describing speeds; they don't say they are speeds.

The 1024 multiplier is correctly only used for all the 'byte' units used in measuring storage.

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 20 Meg WBC
Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Thu 10-Jul-14 13:31:57
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by MHC:
Why does it need per second? It might be normal to refer to data speeds using per second but it could equally be per minute or per hour.
Quite. It is normal to use per second. So "Data speeds are usually described in terms of bits" says "usually" but then ignores that.

It is nonsense to talk of a speed of 1024 bits.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 56.6/14.1Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Thu 10-Jul-14 13:34:09
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
Hah!

It does now! Thanks for pointing that out. It has been corrected.

Clearly not as a result of my post, as the ps is still missing.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 56.6/14.1Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User greenglide
(experienced) Thu 10-Jul-14 13:39:40
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
I read this article and I am sure that the data speed section had units of 1024 the same as the storage section.

I could, of course, be mistaken!

BT Infinity 2 - IP profile 77 / 20 - super fast!
Previously BE Unlimited - 21,000 Download 1,200 Upload but then moved house - 6,500 Down, 1Mb/s up - gutted!
Ex <n>ildram , been to SKY MAX - 15,225 Download
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Thu 10-Jul-14 13:41:17
Print Post

Re: BBC website wrong re data speed units


[re: greenglide] [link to this post]
 
It did for a while.

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
  Print Thread

Jump to