General Discussion
  >> General Broadband Chatter


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User jhurrell
(experienced) Wed 19-Aug-15 10:19:16
Print Post

ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[link to this post]
 
I periodically check the ADSL checker for updates about FTTC/FTTP - here: http://www.dslchecker.bt.com

Today I checked it and I can see this:

- the recorded downstream rate for ADSL2+ (which I currently have) has dropped from 17Mbps to 5.5 - 10.5 (my line itself has not changed - still connecting at around 17.5Mbps)

- it now states: This line does not have left in jumpers. - I Googled this and it appears it is linked to LLU or something. My ISP is IDNet and I have voice through TalkTalk

- worryingly it also states: There is currently a Broadband cease pending or in progress against this line. This cease is due to complete by 19th August 2015. This will not stop you ordering Broadband from a new supplier, but it will delay the provision of the new Broadband service.

I have not requested a cease.... Any ideas?
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Wed 19-Aug-15 10:26:59
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: jhurrell] [link to this post]
 
It may sound silly however, have you checked you entered the correct phone number?


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User jhurrell
(experienced) Wed 19-Aug-15 11:06:26
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
Not silly as I've been known to have fat fingers... but definitely the right number.

As it states 19th Aug for the cease, I guess I'll find out today!!


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User MHC
(sensei) Wed 19-Aug-15 11:45:08
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: jhurrell] [link to this post]
 
Each in isolation could be understood - a bad speedtest feeding back and down grading the line OR an order added to the wrong line for te cease, however both at once looks rather strange.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User indigobanana
(regular) Wed 19-Aug-15 13:12:02
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
This is a real stab in the dark, but perhaps it could be an indication of BT moving the line to another cabinet in preperation for FTTC?

With PlusNet on 20CN ADSL Max, I live in hope...

Fibre in Cumbria Exchange & Cab Map

Edited by indigobanana (Wed 19-Aug-15 13:12:48)

Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 19-Aug-15 13:38:21
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: indigobanana] [link to this post]
 
but perhaps it could be an indication of BT moving the line to another cabinet in preperation for FTTC?

That's not how it works at all.

Standard User indigobanana
(regular) Wed 19-Aug-15 14:16:17
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
I wasn't referring to the service suddenly switching to FTTC, I was thinking maybe there is some copper rearrangement going on (for example, if they were on an EO line and being moved over to a cabinet). I realise it was probably incorrect but like I said, a stab in the dark...

With PlusNet on 20CN ADSL Max, I live in hope...

Fibre in Cumbria Exchange & Cab Map

Edited by indigobanana (Wed 19-Aug-15 15:04:48)

Standard User jhurrell
(experienced) Wed 19-Aug-15 16:59:35
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: jhurrell] [link to this post]
 
Well, at 16.30 I lost my connection completely. No sync at all.

I thought the worst that the cease has gone through and tried a different router - nothing.

Put original router back on and went to make a cup of tea. Connection then came back about 5 mins later but with vastly reduced sync rate (17.8Mbps > 12.5Mbps down and 1.2Mbps >> 1Mbps up). Line attenuation is the same, but SNR has increased from 3db (that it has been on for about 2 years) to 12db - which would account for the loss of sync rates.

Very odd.

Now on phone to IDNet.

My cabinet has been down for FTTP for years now (from the original leaked spreadsheet) with the tubing to telegraph poles having been installed some years ago. Since then nothing has happened and my cab has remained on ADSL2+ only. Other cabs nearby have FTTC twins.

Will report back.
Standard User jhurrell
(experienced) Wed 19-Aug-15 17:10:04
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: jhurrell] [link to this post]
 
IDNet suggest it may be some kind of equipment swap at the exchange end. They did not request a cease and nor did I.

My ping (according to the BQM) has vastly dropped too:

My Broadband Ping

Suggestion for increased SNR was that the profile for the line has been reset due to it possibly being on new equipment...

Going to monitor it and see...
Standard User BatBoy
(sensei) Wed 19-Aug-15 17:12:40
Print Post

Re: ADSL checker returning strange results for my iline


[re: jhurrell] [link to this post]
 
Has your routing changed?
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to