General Discussion
  >> General Broadband Chatter


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User south_2_north
(newbie) Sun 15-Oct-17 14:09:16
Print Post

How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[link to this post]
 
Hi,

I'm currently in the limbo period of waiting for Fibre Broadband in my area through Openreach, or rather 'Connection Stage' on their website, with the generic 'usually available within 4 months' wording.

I've read through several online forums, with accounts ranging from 6 months plus, mostly due to power supply issues or failures, through to people seeing the new cabinet go in and fibre broadband be available within 2 weeks. FNS were installing the equipment this week, so guessing it's now down to power connection, linking to the existing cabinet and testing.

After searching for more details on tracking work on cabinets, I came across the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website, which gave details of my local cabinet from my postcode, listed what other cabinets are being installed at the same time and estimated live date, which has my area is October.

Without getting my hopes up and a speedy activation, does anyone know how accurate this site is and where they get their data from?

https://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm?xid=8...

Cheers
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Sun 15-Oct-17 14:18:31
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: south_2_north] [link to this post]
 
Well if due by October 2017 then clearly not accurate as its October already, two weeks left to hit the end of the month.

What do the people running the site say?

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User cymru123
(member) Sun 15-Oct-17 15:52:45
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: south_2_north] [link to this post]
 
Also to note that the data that site uses is updated periodically and at the moment the Openreach data seems to be at least 3 months out of date.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User AndyHCZ
(experienced) Sun 15-Oct-17 17:06:14
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: cymru123] [link to this post]
 
Openreach update the data weekly.
Standard User cymru123
(member) Sun 15-Oct-17 18:31:08
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: AndyHCZ] [link to this post]
 
Sorry should clarify. I mean the dataset that contains the Openreach data that codelook use.
Standard User ggremlin
(experienced) Sun 15-Oct-17 18:45:07
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: cymru123] [link to this post]
 
well the page linked to says at the top left
Database Updated:
11th October 2017

edit:
though a cabinet near me that has been live for a few weeks shows as
FTTC being Connected, live due by November 2017

Edited by ggremlin (Sun 15-Oct-17 18:50:24)

Standard User Toonshorty
(member) Sun 15-Oct-17 18:54:01
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: ggremlin] [link to this post]
 
On the main page it says:

Magenta Telecom SQL Database, Version 1.3
Creation Date: 11th October 2017
Source: Ofcom CodeList numbering database dated 11th October 2017
Source: BT Electronic Price List dated 11th October 2017
Source: BT Wholesale broadband datasets dated 20th July 2017


I think the BT Wholesale broadband dataset is the one that includes the status of cabinets and so on. That hasn't been updated since July.

Edited by Toonshorty (Sun 15-Oct-17 18:54:26)

Standard User PaulKirby
(knowledge is power) Sun 15-Oct-17 19:27:53
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: AndyHCZ] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by AndyHCZ:
Openreach update the data weekly.

Agreed, also Codelook isn't always correct anyhow, it says that I currently cannot get fibre, but will be able to get FTTC December 2017, but I already have had FTTP and have since November last year.

Now maybe the BT Wholesale broadband datasets or the information that Codelook uses are not that in detail and only go down to the postcode and cabinet level.

TBH I only really used Codelook as a reference to see if anything has changed or has started etc.

Paul

BTBroadband - Infinity 4 310.95 Mbps (down), 29.37 Mbps (up) FVA
TBB Speedtest | Linksys WRT 3200 ACM (BQM)
Standard User dohmniq
(newbie) Mon 16-Oct-17 09:37:17
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: PaulKirby] [link to this post]
 
Not very accurate but still has some useful data.

e.g. EADIC cabinets 8 and 10 are listed with go-live of Sept 2016 but cabinet 8 went live last month and cabinet 10 could go live this month.
Standard User south_2_north
(newbie) Tue 17-Oct-17 13:32:30
Print Post

Re: How accurate is the Telecom Tariffs CodeLook website?


[re: south_2_north] [link to this post]
 
Thanks to everyone for the feedback!

I'll mainly keep tabs on the Openreach site for progress status, they updated from the 'Build Stage' two days after the new cabinet went in at the end of my road, so it seems pretty accurate.

Fingers crossed I'm on Fibre soon, plus I can see from my office window at home if any vehicles are parked up next to the cabinet and work taking place, so I shall keep them peeled!
  Print Thread

Jump to