User comments on ISPs
  >> PlusNet plc


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User jchamier
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 02-Jun-14 16:59:41
Print Post

Just gone live, wrong speed?


[link to this post]
 
Just migrated in today from BT Infinity, everything working, Static IP etc, but I'm on a 40 Mbps profile, as my unlocked modem reports:

Max:	Upstream rate = 9471 Kbps, Downstream rate = 55560 Kbps
Bearer:	0, Upstream rate = 9486 Kbps, Downstream rate = 39998 Kbps

Whereas yesterday I was getting:

Max:	Upstream rate = 9471 Kbps, Downstream rate = 55560 Kbps
Bearer:	0, Upstream rate = 9739 Kbps, Downstream rate = 53695 Kbps

Any tips on how I should raise this with PN ?

James plusnet unlimited fibre - 2/6/14 - Sync 40/9.8 - was BT @ 51/9.8 @ 470m
15 years broadband (1999 ntl:cable trial) - Asus RT-AC68U with HG612 - BT speed
Standard User jchamier
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 02-Jun-14 17:28:58
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: jchamier] [link to this post]
 
I've raised a question on the portal and got a reference. It seems to think I might have to wait 32 hours for a reply :-/

James plusnet unlimited fibre - 2/6/14 - Sync 40/9.8 - was BT @ 51/9.8 @ 470m
15 years broadband (1999 ntl:cable trial) - Asus RT-AC68U with HG612 - BT speed
Standard User Spud2003
(fountain of knowledge) Mon 02-Jun-14 17:32:38
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: jchamier] [link to this post]
 
Make a post on the community forums for faster service(hopefully). tongue


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User jchamier
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 02-Jun-14 17:39:54
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: Spud2003] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Spud2003:
Make a post on the community forums for faster service(hopefully). tongue


Thanks ! smile

James plusnet unlimited fibre - 2/6/14 - Sync 40/9.8 - was BT @ 51/9.8 @ 470m
15 years broadband (1999 ntl:cable trial) - Asus RT-AC68U with HG612 - BT speed
Standard User pcoventry76
(knowledge is power) Mon 02-Jun-14 18:01:23
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: jchamier] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by jchamier:
Just migrated in today from BT Infinity, everything working, Static IP etc, but I'm on a 40 Mbps profile, as my unlocked modem reports:

Max:	Upstream rate = 9471 Kbps, Downstream rate = 55560 Kbps
Bearer:	0, Upstream rate = 9486 Kbps, Downstream rate = 39998 Kbps

Whereas yesterday I was getting:

Max:	Upstream rate = 9471 Kbps, Downstream rate = 55560 Kbps
Bearer:	0, Upstream rate = 9739 Kbps, Downstream rate = 53695 Kbps

Any tips on how I should raise this with PN ?


I did just the same when my speed dropped I got a reply back within about 36 hours. However can always call them smile
Standard User jchamier
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 02-Jun-14 20:58:53
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: pcoventry76] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by pcoventry76:
I did just the same when my speed dropped I got a reply back within about 36 hours. However can always call them smile

True, thanks. Seems it might be this weeks gremlin judging from the community forum board.

James plusnet unlimited fibre - 2/6/14 - Sync 40/9.8 - was BT @ 51/9.8 @ 470m
15 years broadband (1999 ntl:cable trial) - Asus RT-AC68U with HG612 - BT speed
Standard User pcoventry76
(knowledge is power) Mon 02-Jun-14 21:51:21
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: jchamier] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by jchamier:
In reply to a post by pcoventry76:
I did just the same when my speed dropped I got a reply back within about 36 hours. However can always call them smile

True, thanks. Seems it might be this weeks gremlin judging from the community forum board.


I had 2 small power cuts and it went down about 10mbps. DLM didn't bring it back up so I asked for it to be done - It's one of the things about cable.. it just connects at the same speed all the time. I wish FTTC was like that

Anyway welcome to Plusnet smile
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Mon 02-Jun-14 23:06:29
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: jchamier] [link to this post]
 
Although you were on 55Mbps+, what was/is your estimate on the BT Wholesale website. If that is under 40Mbps the daft system provisions on 40/10.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet UnLim Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 58.7/14.6Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Standard User pcoventry76
(knowledge is power) Tue 03-Jun-14 00:11:18
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Agreed. Also PN seem to have lower estimations than BT, Well they did for me anyway - BT said 60-80Mbps. PN said 50Mbps when I ordered and 59Mbps now in the MC. I'm actually on 74.5Mbps with a line speed of 78Mbps so BT were more spot on.

Which also also go towards what you have pointed out smile
Standard User jchamier
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 03-Jun-14 07:45:14
Print Post

Re: Just gone live, wrong speed?


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by RobertoS:
Although you were on 55Mbps+, what was/is your estimate on the BT Wholesale website. If that is under 40Mbps the daft system provisions on 40/10.

The PN system failed to give me an estimate, and a button "continue anyway" when I ordered. The BT wholesale site ranges from 55 to 38 (clean) or 47 to 25 (impacted). The old site said 46.
So I've got a ticket open - sounds like a few people affected.

James plusnet unlimited fibre - 2/6/14 - Sync 40/9.8 - was BT @ 51/9.8 @ 470m
15 years broadband (1999 ntl:cable trial) - Asus RT-AC68U with HG612 - BT speed
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to