User comments on ISPs
  >> PlusNet plc


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User rob54
(committed) Thu 26-Jun-14 00:54:35
Print Post

Actual speed vs synch speed


[link to this post]
 
As I type this the router indicates 6331 kb/s. Speedtest indicates 4.76Mb/s

It seems slightly slow - but I'm not sure. Is this about right?

For completeness here's the stats from the router:

Uptime: 2 days, 14:45:28
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 947 / 6.331
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 369,44 / 348,32
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 29,3 / 48,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6,7 / 2,8
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 43 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 5 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 51.488 / 121
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 2.956 / 65.093
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 1.729 / 28.667

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/14037...

--------------------------------------------------------------
WIndows 7 SP1, Plusnet Unlimited ADSL (ex-o2 Broadband Standard), Norton Internet Security (came as trial with new PC),
Website & email hosting & domain name provider - www.tsohost.co.uk
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Thu 26-Jun-14 09:05:48
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: rob54] [link to this post]
 
The speed was wandering around

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/14037...

Using WiFi? Or the net was still busy just before midnight. The test should be more straight e.g.
http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html...

A bit of a wobble at the start but settles (common due to AV/firewall software)

In your case the error counters may be partly to explain for the slightly wobbly speed. Resolve those and you might push marginally better speeds

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
ISP Representative thatadamwalker
(isp) Thu 26-Jun-14 09:34:20
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: rob54] [link to this post]
 
Hi rob54,

Feel free to drop me a PM with your username if you'd like me to check your connection from our side for you.

Adam

Adam Walker
Plusnet Support Team
Service Status :: RSS :: Email
The above post has been made by an ISP REPRESENTATIVE (although not necessarily the ISP being discussed in the post).


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User rob54
(committed) Thu 26-Jun-14 18:12:01
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: thatadamwalker] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by thatadamwalker:
Hi rob54,

Feel free to drop me a PM with your username if you'd like me to check your connection from our side for you.

Adam

PM sent thanks.

--------------------------------------------------------------
WIndows 7 SP1, Plusnet Unlimited ADSL (ex-o2 Broadband Standard), Norton Internet Security (came as trial with new PC),
Website & email hosting & domain name provider - www.tsohost.co.uk
Standard User rob54
(committed) Thu 26-Jun-14 18:16:45
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Mr Saffron,
Test was not wifi (PC is connected with network cable), though phone is wifi so I don't know if any data was flowing to/from that then.
I have PMd thatadamwalker as he suggested.

I often find if router synchs at a lower speed, the speed test is then a higher percentage than this test.

--------------------------------------------------------------
WIndows 7 SP1, Plusnet Unlimited ADSL (ex-o2 Broadband Standard), Norton Internet Security (came as trial with new PC),
Website & email hosting & domain name provider - www.tsohost.co.uk
Standard User ggremlin
(committed) Thu 26-Jun-14 19:46:19
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: rob54] [link to this post]
 
you are getting a lot of errors, which is what slows it down.
the snr of just 2.8 does not help this.
what you should have is a lower sync, without errors, (also interleave might help !)
if it were my line I would turn the router off and on a few times to force the line management to look at it.
I bet you get quite a lot of dropouts/resyncs too
Standard User rob54
(committed) Thu 26-Jun-14 20:03:12
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: ggremlin] [link to this post]
 
I do get a lot of dropouts and resynchs. Dropouts (if that's what it is) was happening whilst the router stays connected (internet activity just stops). It seems to have improved and getting no activity stops since I put specific DNS addresses in as per the Plusnet advice re manually assigning these. Maybe coincidence i.e.

Preferred DNS server: 212.159.13.49
Alternate DNS server: 212.159.13.50

--------------------------------------------------------------
WIndows 7 SP1, Plusnet Unlimited ADSL (ex-o2 Broadband Standard), Norton Internet Security (came as trial with new PC),
Website & email hosting & domain name provider - www.tsohost.co.uk
Standard User rob54
(committed) Fri 27-Jun-14 13:08:24
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Today the stats are:
Uptime: 1 day, 0:13:52
DSL Type: ITU-T G.992.3
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]: 955 / 6.159
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]: 409,56 / 809,78
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]: 12,6 / 0,0
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 29,4 / 48,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]: 6,2 / 7,1
System Vendor ID (Local/Remote): TMMB / ----
Chipset Vendor ID (Local/Remote): BDCM / IFTN
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote): 60 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote): 7 / 0
Loss of Power (Local/Remote): 0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote): -
Error Seconds (Local/Remote): 64.870 / 121
FEC Errors (Up/Down): 0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down): 1.377 / 1.187
HEC Errors (Up/Down): 776 / 2.922

and speed test http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html...

So a better percentage and less wandering about!

--------------------------------------------------------------
WIndows 7 SP1, Plusnet Unlimited ADSL (ex-o2 Broadband Standard), Norton Internet Security (came as trial with new PC),
Website & email hosting & domain name provider - www.tsohost.co.uk
Standard User rob54
(committed) Sun 13-Jul-14 17:48:20
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: rob54] [link to this post]
 
Sorry to drag this thread up again, but I had a fault fixed on the phone line two days ago. A new vdsl2 socket was also fitted.

Problem is Synch speed is gradually coming up and was virtually unchanged on router restart at 4544kbps today. But the actual speed is only 2.53 Mbps see http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html...

Any ideas? Should I go back to Plusnet now or wait a bit?

--------------------------------------------------------------
WIndows 7 SP1, Plusnet Unlimited ADSL (ex-o2 Broadband Standard), Norton Internet Security (came as trial with new PC),
Website & email hosting & domain name provider - www.tsohost.co.uk
Standard User Oldjim
(knowledge is power) Sun 13-Jul-14 18:01:03
Print Post

Re: Actual speed vs synch speed


[re: rob54] [link to this post]
 
https://portal.plus.net/my.html?action=data_transfer... is probably the reason
Either wait for it to sort itself or phone up

Edited by Oldjim (Sun 13-Jul-14 18:01:30)

Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to