User comments on ISPs
  >> PlusNet plc


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User LFa
(learned) Wed 13-Jan-16 15:51:51
Print Post

Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/Plus


[link to this post]
 
I've been upgraded to 40 Mbps fibre from ADSL today and am using the Plusnet Hub One.

The router gives stats thus d/l 39.06, u/l 1.95

Plusnet's website shows current linespeed 37, estimated linespeed 40 (this may vary between 21 and 21)

BT speedtest, though, gives d/l 23.01, u/l 1.82, ping 35.75. www.speedtest.net gives similar results.

I've tried rebooting the router, but no change.

Could anyone explain. please why I'm only getting just over half of what appears to be the speed coming to the modem?

PS I've also asked for advice on the Plusnet community forum
Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 13-Jan-16 16:15:10
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: LFa] [link to this post]
 
Try using the speedtest on the ThinkBroadband homepage and link to it here - it gives more info than most other tests and the graph can tell an awful lot.
Standard User jchamier
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 13-Jan-16 16:15:27
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: LFa] [link to this post]
 
Are you connected to the router with an ethernet cable or using wireless?

plusnet unlimited fibre 80/20 since 2 Jun 14 / Sync 6th Nov: 58,280/10,784 kbps with G.INP
16 years UK broadband (Since 1999 ntl:cable trial), Asus RT-AC68U & HG612 - BQM - Flash Speedtest - HTML Speedtest


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User LFa
(learned) Wed 13-Jan-16 16:30:49
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
I'm using a cable to connect, not wifi.

Here are the Thinkbroadband results

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/results.html...

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest/button/14527...

Edited by LFa (Wed 13-Jan-16 16:57:22)

Standard User ppppenguin99
(member) Thu 14-Jan-16 07:59:12
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: LFa] [link to this post]
 
I'm on the older 40/20 service. Connection (sync speeds) near enough 80/20 but throughput throttled to 40/20 by PN.

Different PCs give different results for download throughput. This is all on wired connections. Some show around 37Mb/s as expected, others show 20 to 27. Upload is always in the 18 to 19Mb/s range as expected. All results using the TBB speed tester. Other speed testers (can't remember which) have given 37 download on the "slow" PCs.

I started a thread about this a while back. Not sure we ever reached a definite conclusiion as to why this should be.
Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Thu 14-Jan-16 08:20:23
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: LFa] [link to this post]
 
OK, doesn't look like contention then.

Can you post the full stats from your router (ie at least SNR, Attenuation and Link Speed).

Something is holding it back. Also, do you have any other devices you can test from?
Standard User LFa
(learned) Thu 14-Jan-16 13:14:15
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
Router DSL line status

Downstream: 39.06 Mbps
Upstream: 1.952 Mbps


Router log

PPPoE is up -​ Down Rate=39993Kbps, Up Rate=1999Kbps; SNR Margin Down=30.9dB, Up=31.5dB
Standard User LFa
(learned) Thu 14-Jan-16 17:49:00
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: ppppenguin99] [link to this post]
 
Solved! Thank you all for your help.

I contacted Plusnet finally, having established that there was nothing wrong at my end. It turned out to be Plusnet's mistake - they had set a maximum speed on my line of 21 Mbps based on some out-of-date information. I'm now getting 37 Mbps.
Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Thu 14-Jan-16 21:11:01
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: LFa] [link to this post]
 
What a pretty very poor by plusnet. Why they should fix fibre up to 38Meg (set at 38) and up to 76Meg (set at 76) as I don't understand why they set (21) for up to 21Meg on any fibre order or upgrade!
Standard User Jaggies
(committed) Thu 14-Jan-16 22:38:29
Print Post

Re: Fibre upgrade - speedtest speeds much lower than router/


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
Every chance it was the Current Line Speed, based on an out of date Delta Report. Often happens when people move to FTTC from ADSL and there is a Delta Report which hasn't been applied to the Current Line Speed until after the conversion, kicking the speed back down to the old ADSL speed again.

Brian
From September 2001 on BTopenworld Home 500/Home 1000/Home 2000. Then ADSLMax on <n>ildram. Moved to ADSL2+ from ADSL24. I'm now with plusnet on FTTC since 28/05/2014 and loving it... I'm not saying who I work for. Any opinions expressed here are my own.
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to