Technical Discussion
  >> Technical Issues


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User neilcl
(newbie) Thu 15-Nov-12 19:08:12
Print Post

Excuse my ignorance


[link to this post]
 
Evening all,

My exchange was upgraded to ADSL2+ around 7 hours ago and I'm a little confused by the stats. I did do a reset to see if there was any change, which there wasn't, even though I understand the importance of the training period but I just couldn't help myself.

Line state Connected
Connection time 0 days, 0:28:35
Downstream 15,058 Kbps
Upstream 1,191 Kbps

ADSL settings
VPI/VCI 0/38
Type PPPoA
Modulation ITU-T G.992.5
Latency type Interleaved
Noise margin (Down/Up) 6.1 dB / 6.1 dB
Line attenuation (Down/Up) 26.5 dB / 11.5 dB
Output power (Down/Up) 0.0 dBm / 12.3 dBm
Loss of Framing (Local) 0
Loss of Signal (Local) 0
Loss of Power (Local) 0
FEC Errors (Down/Up) 0 / 4294967261
CRC Errors (Down/Up) 17 / N/A
HEC Errors (Down/Up) N/A / 0
Error Seconds (Local) 14

Shouldn't there be a figure on the downstream output power and why only connecting at 15058Kbps?

Speed test results:

Download speedachieved during the test was - 13.14 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 4 Mbps-21 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 13.28 Mbps

Upload speed achieved during the test was - 1.02Mbps
Additional Information:
Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 0.83 Mbps

Line was always stable and reliable on ADSL with consistent speed test of 6.95Mbps and 0.38Mbps with the latency type showing fast. I don't do online gaming so assume the latency change wont affect me?

Do I leave it the 10 days and the connection will creep up to the 24Mbps or is there an issue there?

Thanks in advance.
Standard User camieabz
(sensei) Thu 15-Nov-12 19:28:38
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: neilcl] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by neilcl:
Shouldn't there be a figure on the downstream output power and why only connecting at 15058Kbps?


No. See my sig (all connection data) - and see that my power output is also 0.0

In reply to a post by neilcl:
Do I leave it the 10 days and the connection will creep up to the 24Mbps or is there an issue there?


With those stats you can expect around 15-18K sync. I would leave it and do periodic BT speedtests to see the sync / profile gets updated. I rebooted maybe two or three times in the 10 day period. If there are too many reboots too frequently, the systems see it as instability and drop the sync.

~ Camieabz ~

All Connection Data ~ Some plusnet links

mod'er·a'tion n.
Synonyms: temperance, restraint, modesty.
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Thu 15-Nov-12 19:35:16
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: neilcl] [link to this post]
 
Why confused? The line sync is at the low end of what could be expected for ADSL2+ for that attenuation but nothing to complain about.
What speed were you expecting?

Given the noise margins I doubt there is scope for the line gaining any speed during the training phase, especially as its only really Sky who run a system where the speeds start slow and increase.

To get 24 Mbps you need to be even closer to the telephone exchange i.e. lower attenuation

Andrew Ferguson, andrew@thinkbroadband.com
www.thinkbroadband.com - formerly known as ADSLguide.org.uk
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User neilcl
(newbie) Thu 15-Nov-12 19:36:20
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: camieabz] [link to this post]
 
Thanks for your patience and your helpful reply, I'll keep an eye on it and post an update in 10 days.

Neil
Standard User neilcl
(newbie) Thu 15-Nov-12 19:42:33
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
I had expected, as the old ADSL showed a connection of 8Mbps and speedtest of 6.95Mbps, ADSL2+ would show as 24Mbps with an actual speed of around 17Mbps. Ask me to sort out Windows issues and I'm fine. Networking? I'm trying to learn.
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Thu 15-Nov-12 19:47:25
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: neilcl] [link to this post]
 
Not everyone who got the full sync with ADSL will get the full sync with ADSL2+. The higher frequencies used by ADSL2+ are attenuated quicker by the distance of copper.

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/faq/sections/radsl.htm... has a chart illustrating the differences

Andrew Ferguson, andrew@thinkbroadband.com
www.thinkbroadband.com - formerly known as ADSLguide.org.uk
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User neilcl
(newbie) Thu 15-Nov-12 20:03:16
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Thanks for that, it's all becoming clearer now. Looking at that table also suggests a line length of around 2km which I would estimate it to be if I were to walk there just now. Don't get me wrong, the intention of the post was not a complaint of my service, just a desire to understand it better.
Standard User camieabz
(sensei) Thu 15-Nov-12 20:09:47
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: neilcl] [link to this post]
 
Based on my speeds for my stats versus your stats, I'll guess your best speeds at sync of 17,350 ish, profile of 15,350 ish and speeds of around 14,400.

Be interesting to see if I'm close.

~ Camieabz ~

All Connection Data ~ Some plusnet links

mod'er·a'tion n.
Synonyms: temperance, restraint, modesty.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Thu 15-Nov-12 22:05:17
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: neilcl] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by neilcl:
Shouldn't there be a figure on the downstream output power and why only connecting at 15058Kbps?


There is a figure 0dBm which is a valid power level ... it may not be correct but the figure is there. There seems to be different ways of reporting - power at one frequency, total power, idle power, power during data transfer and who knows which is reported there.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User camieabz
(sensei) Thu 15-Nov-12 22:21:17
Print Post

Re: Excuse my ignorance


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
I'm sure I was told it was a bug in some routers being unable to report it.

~ Camieabz ~

All Connection Data ~ Some plusnet links

mod'er·a'tion n.
Synonyms: temperance, restraint, modesty.
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to