Technical Discussion
  >> Technical Issues


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Mon 31-Jul-17 14:05:45
Print Post

First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[link to this post]
 
I've always had cable broadband in the past but today is the first day of using VDSL. The line was activated this morning and I'm supposed to have a minimum guaranteed rate of 40Mbps. So far, I haven't been able to achieve more than 7Mbps down or up. Is this normal for the first few days?
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Mon 31-Jul-17 14:08:32
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
No

Are you able to see the connection speed figures from the modem?

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Mon 31-Jul-17 14:11:50
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
From the router (Vodafone):

DSL Mode
VDSL G.993.5 (VDSL)
DSL status information
Line status Show Time
Link type Fast path
Bit rate
Downstream Upstream
Actual data rate 34604 (Kbps.) 12056 (Kbps.)
Operating data
Downstream Upstream
SNR Margin 6.8 dB 6.2 dB
Loop Attenuation 21.9 dB 21 dB
Error counter
Indicator name Downstream Upstream
FEC Corrections 5 354999
CRC Error 0 62982
Statistics
Transmitted Frames Received Frames
Frame Counter 31948 31206

No more info than that I'm afraid.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Mon 31-Jul-17 14:15:13
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
Speeds of 32 Mbps down and around 10 Mbps up should be coming from speed test results.

There is a lot of upstream errors, so have you ensured that all phones/sky boxes have microfilters on them? Also tried letting the modem connect at the test socket.

VDSL general starts at the highest speed and management systems only slow the actual data rate figures down after a day or two and keep adapting for the length of time you have the service.

Getting 7 Mbps in both directions sounds almost like a PC configuration issue, what is the result link from a speed test at http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User dethadol
(regular) Mon 31-Jul-17 14:33:37
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
I think that your problem is not unique. I got VDSL in February and thereby swapped a steady 8Mbps ADSL service for a very flaky 5Mbps VDSL service. It took quite a long time for things to setle down and in the meantime I recabled my telephone extensions with cat5e which may have helped.

It all came good in the end and I am now Synced at 70.9 Mbps.

Good luck.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Mon 31-Jul-17 14:44:45
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
Along with MrS's comments, I believe there may be some wiring or connection issues at the premises - with 21 dB attenuation the max attainable should be well above 40 Mbps and probably into the low 50s ... and if you are on a 40/10 package a sync close to 40 and an SNR well above 6dB.

What have you got plugged in to your phone line? How is it wired? How many extensions are there?


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Mon 31-Jul-17 15:11:20
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by MrSaffron:
There is a lot of upstream errors, so have you ensured that all phones/sky boxes have microfilters on them? Also tried letting the modem connect at the test socket.


First, I had a line splitter plugged into the socket with the phone connected to one, and the filter connected to the other.
I've since got rid of that and plugged the filter straight into the socket and getting the same results. I'll try the test socket in a sec.

In reply to a post by MrSaffron:
Getting 7 Mbps in both directions sounds almost like a PC configuration issue, what is the result link from a speed test at http://www.thinkbroadband.com/speedtest


My Broadband Speed Test

Somehow worse.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Mon 31-Jul-17 15:19:03
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
My Broadband Speed Test

This is from the test socket. A lot better but still not the MGLS.

From the router:

DSL Mode
VDSL G.993.5 (VDSL)
DSL status information
Line status Show Time
Link type Fast path
Bit rate
Downstream Upstream
Actual data rate 43537 (Kbps.) 12347 (Kbps.)
Operating data
Downstream Upstream
SNR Margin 6.3 dB 6.1 dB
Loop Attenuation 21.8 dB 21.9 dB
Error counter
Indicator name Downstream Upstream
FEC Corrections 0 0
CRC Error 0 3728
Statistics
Transmitted Frames Received Frames
Frame Counter 55756 74904

Upstream CRCs are still continuously incrementing. Only the router is connected at the moment, no phones or extensions.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Mon 31-Jul-17 15:58:52
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
Your sync speed is up at 43.5Mbps which is way more than before. And you are achieving 30.6 so well up on download speeds. You need to find out why the single thread is slow whereas the x6 is "getting there". Do you have any AV running on the PC?

Are you sure that there are no other extensions connected before the master or to the master's incoming terminals?


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Mon 31-Jul-17 16:41:11
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
Only Windows Defender, which was never a problem when I had cable. I also tried turning the firewall off on the router, but no difference.

There's definitely no other extensions. The RJ11 is connected to the filter, which is connected to the test socket on the master socket.
Standard User ukhardy07
(knowledge is power) Mon 31-Jul-17 17:17:01
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
To rule out the connection have you tried with a wire?

On cable they often split the 5g and 2G bands so your tests may have been on a different band.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Mon 31-Jul-17 20:43:22
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: ukhardy07] [link to this post]
 
I've been testing on a wired connection, not Wi-Fi. Just did another one there:

My Broadband Speed Test

I'm definitely going to need the master socket / faceplate replaced so I have a starting point.
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Tue 01-Aug-17 09:58:25
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: dethadol] [link to this post]
 
If recabling brought you up from 5 Mbps to 70 Mbps, then no surprise things took time to settle down, since clearly a lot of errors.

In terms of the original poster, it may be that the poor use of the filter combined with what looks like other wiring issues may have led the DLM systems to already have reduced your maximum speeds.

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Thu 03-Aug-17 12:37:31
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
I have a new faceplate arriving tomorrow (forget giving Openreach upwards of £160!). When it's connected, do I need to inform the SP to increase the speed or should that happen automatically?
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Fri 04-Aug-17 11:59:26
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
New Openreach NTE5c MK4 installed.

My Broadband Speed Test

Text
1
23
45
67
89
1011
1213
1415
1617
1819
20
DSL Mode
VDSL    G.993.5 (VDSL) 
DSL status informationLine status     Show Time
Link type       Fast path 
Bit rate                        Downstream      Upstream
Actual data rate        44270 (Kbps.)   12829 (Kbps.)Operating data
                         Downstream      Upstream
SNR Margin              6 dB            6.1 dBLoop Attenuation        21.9 dB         21.8 dB
 Error counter
Indicator name           Downstream     UpstreamFEC Corrections          1              0
CRC Error                0              9099


But I seem to have lost my dial tone. Called Vodafone who confirmed Openreach are seeing a fault on the line between the cabinet and the premises. I guess it's also affecting the broadband? Over to them...

[EDIT] Dial tone was gone before the NTE swap btw.

Edited by foxtrot_yankee (Fri 04-Aug-17 12:10:21)

Standard User MHC
(sensei) Fri 04-Aug-17 12:20:27
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
Can depend on where exactly dial tone is being lost and which cabonet is being referred to. If it is between original PCP and DSLAM cabinets then it is unlikely to affect VDSL, if between DSLAM and PCP or PCP and premises then it will affect it.

If the cause is a single leg disconnected then you will usually continue to get a VDSL service, albeit seriously degraded.


So, wait until that problem is resolved before you try to resolve any VDSL issues.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User 4M2
(knowledge is power) Fri 04-Aug-17 15:31:37
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by foxtrot_yankee:
First, I had a line splitter plugged into the socket with the phone connected to one, and the filter connected to the other.


Did you have a dial tone at that stage when the modem was connected via the filter and presumably the voice was unfiltered?
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Fri 04-Aug-17 17:30:46
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: 4M2] [link to this post]
 
I had a dial tone on the first splitter and subsequently when connected to the filter. Not sure exactly when it went down. I wasn't aware of it until Wednesday.
Standard User BatBoy
(sensei) Fri 04-Aug-17 17:50:55
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: 4M2] [link to this post]
 
The unfiltered voice would explain the poor sync.
Non-Openreach fiddling with the master socket would explain the one-leg dis
Standard User 4M2
(knowledge is power) Fri 04-Aug-17 18:41:08
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
Disconnecting the original master socket (NTE5A?) from the circuit also means that the out-of-service resistor (if a NTE5A) was no longer in the circuit and, I believe, this can be detected as a line fault by Openreach - however this may not be a significant issue regarding your current line fault.

Edited by 4M2 (Fri 04-Aug-17 18:52:16)

Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Fri 04-Aug-17 19:14:55
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: 4M2] [link to this post]
 
Problem was apparent before any "fiddling" with the NTE. According to Vodafone support, the fault was detected by Openreach on Monday when working in the cabinet though not sure why it wouldn't then be rectified there and then..
Standard User 4M2
(knowledge is power) Fri 04-Aug-17 19:21:24
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by foxtrot_yankee:
Problem was apparent before any "fiddling" with the NTE. According to Vodafone support, the fault was detected by Openreach on Monday when working in the cabinet though not sure why it wouldn't then be rectified there and then..


So it's possible you haven't had a dial tone since Monday?
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Fri 04-Aug-17 19:25:01
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: 4M2] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by 4M2:
So it's possible you haven't had a dial tone since Monday?


I certainly had a dial tone on Monday evening, hours after the broadband was activated. At what point it went, I'm not sure. I didn't notice until Wednesday.
Standard User 4M2
(knowledge is power) Fri 04-Aug-17 20:35:01
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
Activation on Monday initially with the splitter/filter setup, Openreach inform your ISP of a fault also on that Monday, dial tone is lost Tuesday or Wednesday and you fit a replacement NTE (NTE5C + Mk4 filter) today (Friday) and there is still no dial tone...best of luck, hopefully an OR engineer can sort it out.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Sat 05-Aug-17 12:13:40
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: 4M2] [link to this post]
 
After a short outage in the last hour, the dial tone is back. Still not great speeds but I guess I'll need to wait for the settling down period to pass now?

My Broadband Speed Test

Text
1
23
45
67
89
1011
1213
1415
1617
1819
20
DSL Mode
VDSL    G.993.5 (VDSL) 
DSL status informationLine status     Show Time
Link type       Fast path 
Bit rate                        Downstream      Upstream
Actual data rate        45129 (Kbps.)   12146 (Kbps.)Operating data
                         Downstream      Upstream
SNR Margin              6.1 dB          6.1 dBLoop Attenuation        21.9 dB         19.6 dB
 Error counter
Indicator name          Downstream      UpstreamFEC Corrections         2               0
CRC Error               1               38422
Standard User 4M2
(knowledge is power) Sat 05-Aug-17 12:36:04
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by foxtrot_yankee:
After a short outage in the last hour, the dial tone is back. Still not great speeds but I guess I'll need to wait for the settling down period to pass now?


Keep an eye on those upstream CRC errors though. Is there any crackling or hiss on the voice now that the phone works?
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Sat 05-Aug-17 17:27:22
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: 4M2] [link to this post]
 
Upstream CRCs have been always been continuously incrementing. No crackling or hissing on voice.

Text
1
23
4
Error counter
Indicator name          Downstream      UpstreamFEC Corrections         57              0
CRC Error               9               508357

Edited by foxtrot_yankee (Sat 05-Aug-17 17:27:55)

Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Sat 05-Aug-17 17:39:30
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
I don't like the way your single-thread result is always a small fraction of the six-thread. They should be similar but possibly less smooth.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. Sync 71288/12440Kbps @ 600m. BQMs - IPv4 & IPv6
Standard User 4M2
(knowledge is power) Sat 05-Aug-17 17:57:55
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
In all likelihood, I would imagine, you are getting Errored Seconds (ES) and perhaps Severely Errored Seconds (SES) also on the upstream which your router doesn't seem to be displaying - not good frown

Hope I'm wrong.

Anyway you've done all you can at your end with the filtered faceplate etc.
Standard User BatBoy
(sensei) Sat 05-Aug-17 18:00:36
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: 4M2] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by 4M2:
Anyway you've done all you can at your end with the filtered faceplate etc.
How about a new modem which allows better monitoring of the line?
Standard User dethadol
(regular) Sun 06-Aug-17 13:28:24
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
I didn't mean to imply that the change to cat5e was solely responsible for my improvement.
The first three OR engineers who came out said that the line from the master socket to the cabinet was fine and that the problem must lie within my home network.
Fortunately a fourth rather more clued up engineer diagnosed an HR on the line which had not caused a problem with ADSL but ruined my VDSL. This guy swapped me on to a spare pair which was luckily available in th UG line and th improvement both in speed and stability was immense.
Having said that my new internal wiring may have contributed to the improvement.
The main point I was making is that the switch from ADSL to VDSL can show up pre-existing faults that did not cause a problem with ADSL.
A further point is that not all OR egineers have the same degree of competence.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Tue 08-Aug-17 19:32:54
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: dethadol] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by dethadol:
The first three OR engineers who came out said that the line from the master socket to the cabinet was fine and that the problem must lie within my home network.


That doesn't fill me with confidence. I have an Openreach engineer attending tomorrow morning.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Thu 10-Aug-17 21:06:29
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
Not sure what they've managed to do. The line type has changed to Interleaved and I'm not receiving any cells. I note it doesn't say frames anymore.
Standard User foxtrot_yankee
(newbie) Wed 16-Aug-17 17:40:27
Print Post

Re: First time on VDSL - Is this correct?


[re: foxtrot_yankee] [link to this post]
 
1 week and counting. Still down...
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to