User comments on ISPs
  >> BT Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | [5] | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User matthewcl375
(member) Tue 26-Mar-13 18:36:34
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
There's something weird going on here, @XRaySpeX I think you're right on the mark with the Home Hub not reporting the true sync, just checked the logs after this latest re-sync to see this:

18:17:40, 26 Mar. (92942.120000) DSL is up
18:17:37, 26 Mar. (92939.790000) DSL noise margin: 14.50 dB upstream, 9.00 dB downstream
18:17:36, 26 Mar. (92938.680000) DSL line rate: 888 Kbps upstream, 16521 Kbps downstream

16521Kbps, way off the 16.13Mbps shown by the Line Stats crazy
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Tue 26-Mar-13 18:48:30
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
Probably because of a 1024 issue.

I don't have access to the full source code and logic of the router or the BT speed test systems to give you the answer you really want.

Are you questioning whether the IP profile follows the sync speed immediately on WBC? Or just querying the value?

Andrew Ferguson, [email protected]
www.thinkbroadband.com - formerly known as ADSLguide.org.uk
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User 4M2
(fountain of knowledge) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:05:38
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: matthewcl375] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by matthewcl375:
16521Kbps, way off the 16.13Mbps shown by the Line Stats crazy


16.134Mbps x 1024 = 16521Kbps smile


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Chrysalis
(legend) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:09:43
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences *DELETED*


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Post deleted by Chrysalis
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:22:56
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
Had you been following this you would have seen we had already identified a 1024 issue. Hence I am just questioning the sync value reported by the router, as from experience I trust the IPP value reported by BTw. That is why we are talking here about "True Sync".

There is no need for access to any source code; the logic can be reversed engineered empirically.

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 20 Meg WBC
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:28:59
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: matthewcl375] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by matthewcl375:
18:17:36, 26 Mar. (92938.680000) DSL line rate: 888 Kbps upstream, 16521 Kbps downstream
Well, there you have it! The elusive "True Sync" we have been postulating grin.

In future, please always report logged sync along with router stats and IPP.

What is IPP now? 14.57 Meg?

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 20 Meg WBC
Standard User matthewcl375
(member) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:32:25
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
Soooo close, it's:

Download speedachieved during the test was - 14.71 Mbps
For your connection, the acceptable range of speeds is 4 Mbps-21 Mbps.
IP Profile for your line is - 14.58 Mbps
Standard User 4M2
(fountain of knowledge) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:41:36
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: matthewcl375] [link to this post]
 
Throughput is more than IP Profile - glad I went to partial LLU rather than 21CN WBC smile
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:45:32
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: matthewcl375] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by matthewcl375:
Download speed achieved during the test was - 14.71 Mbps
Don't trust this figure! It's higher than IPP (this time but not last), which is impossible.

You can trust IPP, but BTw Speedtester is notorious for sometimes getting throughput wrong.

Always use other speedtests, preferably TBB, for a reliable throughput reading.

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 20 Meg WBC
Standard User matthewcl375
(member) Tue 26-Mar-13 19:58:39
Print Post

Re: Switching to BT - My Experiences


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
Yep, I know all about that from my experience of 20CN, did exactly the same thing tongue

It's kind of weird how a router can sync up at one speed, and then the next day sync at a completely different speed absent any changes in SNR Margin or Attenuation, the only thing that has changed is a 0.1dbM increase in downstream output power
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | [5] | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to