User comments on ISPs
  >> BT Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | [7] | 8 | 9 | >> (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Sun 24-Jun-18 23:32:34
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
You agreed with John that Interleaving is always applied on a new connection on Huawei cabinets.

That is untrue. Please correct it frown frown !

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. 200GB. Sync 71307/12780Kbps @ 600m. BQMs - IPv4 & IPv6

Edited by RobertoS (Sun 24-Jun-18 23:33:28)

Standard User Roksan
(regular) Mon 25-Jun-18 01:47:09
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
A few months back I had a sync of 79,999 for some time, I had a couple of outages none of which were my side of the cab or in in the cab. The first one dropped me to 69, the second to 64 or thereabouts.

I wasn't too pleased & contacted my ISP more than once.
'Their Provider' (Zen) eventually came back after much testing with I'm getting about a download of 62 or more & that's within the realms of what BT say so ‘be happy & stop moaning as there are users worse off than me’ (the latter is my interpretation of the situation)

However: as was paying 15 quid a month more that some ISP's for the same speed I pushed & pushed for a DLM reset & enquired what am I getting for my extra 15 notes a month (or more), in time I think they were sick to the teeth of hearing me though they did phone me several times but kept hitting the wall of their provider.

I did the usual faffing such as changing the RJ11 to yet another hand made one, I even bought a new router as the problem must certainly reside in the one meter from the wall to my router or the router & not in their miles of infrastructure, used two different filters, to keep them happy, amid dire warnings of millions of pounds cost if anyone came out & it be my fault.

Interestingly no one thought a DLM reset would actually achieve anything & people that knew what G.INP were rare & was told by one support guy @ IDNET G.INP is just for ADSL?

Eventually I got a DLM reset & less than a month or less my sync increased, & now is 80,000. Whatever the moral is, I got my speed back. I must say IDNET really did try their best.I did quote a few times 'we will give you the fastest speed your line can support' but I found out that means nothing at all, less than nothing actually.

ISP ~ IDNet

Previous ISP’s ~ CompuServe ~ AOL ~ Force9 ~ RedHotAnt ~ Freeserve ~ Virgin ~ BT ~ Zen ~ Demon ~ VM ~ Origin BB <--Yikes ~

Edited by Roksan (Mon 25-Jun-18 02:19:53)

Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Mon 25-Jun-18 10:45:46
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
If you want the job its yours

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Pipexer
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 25-Jun-18 18:18:27
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by j0hn83:
No point complaining to Talktalk.
DLM applies interleaving to new connections automatically.
This takes about 10% of your sync speed.

Give it a week or 2 and G.INP will return and you will be at 79,999Kbps again.

You were right!

DSL
Connected : Down Stream : 79997Kbps / Up Stream : 19999Kbps

Text
1
23
45
67
89
1011
1213
1415
1617
1819
2021
2223
2425
2627
2829
30
Line Statistics
                Downstream              Upstream                
Actual Rate     79997   Kbps    19999   KbpsAttainable Rate 85716   Kbps    27271   Kbps
Path Mode       Fast    FastInterleave Depth        1       1
Actual PSD      0. 4    dB      13. 0   dB        Near End                        Far End                   
Trellis ON      ONBitswap ON      ON
ReTx    0               1        SNR Margin      7       dB      15      dB
Attenuation     12      dB      12      dBCRC     0       103957
FECS    0       s       556139  sES      0       s       83949   s
SES     0       s       0       sLOSS    0       s       0       s
UAS     43      s       36043   sHEC Errors      0       0
RS Corrections  0       0LOS Failure     2       0
LOF Failure     0       0LPR Failure     0       0
NCD Failure     0       0LCD Failure     0       0
NFEC    254     32RFEC    16      16
LYSMB   5374    16


ZeN Fibre Unlimited 2
Standard User j0hn83
(experienced) Mon 25-Jun-18 18:53:27
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: Pipexer] [link to this post]
 
It has gone to fastpath first.
G.INP will still follow in the next week or 2.
Being at full sync already you won't notice much difference.

I know I was right though. Huawei cabinets have gone to interleaving by default since the retransmission rollout.

Edited by j0hn83 (Mon 25-Jun-18 18:58:38)

Standard User RobertoS
(elder) Mon 25-Jun-18 19:27:07
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
Harruummph!!!

wink wink
smile.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk. Domains, site and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - AAISP Home::1 80/20. 200GB. Sync 70787/12590Kbps @ 600m. BQMs - IPv4 & IPv6
Standard User Pipexer
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 25-Jun-18 20:06:27
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by j0hn83:
It has gone to fastpath first.
G.INP will still follow in the next week or 2.
Being at full sync already you won't notice much difference.

I know I was right though. Huawei cabinets have gone to interleaving by default since the retransmission rollout.

I think I know the difference between Interleave and Fastpath but what is G.INP?
Is that what is known as Vectoring?

ZeN Fibre Unlimited 2

Edited by Pipexer (Mon 25-Jun-18 20:07:49)

Standard User Ixel
(committed) Mon 25-Jun-18 20:43:49
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
They have G.INP I believe. See line 12 (ReTx). From what I can see downstream is G.INP (I believe the columns are swapped).

Edited by Ixel (Mon 25-Jun-18 20:44:54)

Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Mon 25-Jun-18 21:14:08
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: Pipexer] [link to this post]
 
G.INP is NOT vectoring

https://www.draytek.co.uk/support/guides/kb-what-is-...

The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User Realalemadrid
(member) Mon 25-Jun-18 21:27:33
Print Post

Re: Sync speed dropped from 79,999 to 73,999


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
It hasn't gone to fastpath first. G.INP has been applied as Ixel has pointed out. I do not agree with your previous comments about interleaving always being applied to new connections on Huawei cabinets. Can you point us towards … in your words... " the thousands of posts from users that confirm this." My connection started on no interleaving and G.Inp was enabled after a couple of days.
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | [7] | 8 | 9 | >> (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to