General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Edge
(committed) Fri 07-Oct-11 11:05:50
Print Post

Change in attainable rate


[link to this post]
 
Something happened last night, I dropped sync at around 4:00AM and reconnected shortly after with my router reporting higher than usual attainable rates. Are BT doing something, or is this normal?

My router only ever shows an attainable rate slightly lower than my IP profile but as you can see from the pic below, both the down and upstream attainable rate have gone up a fair bit.

I'm not very good at interpreting line stats, so I don't know if my line quality is ok or not - my cab is about 300m away as the crow flies, but I didn't get the actual line length when FTTC was installed.

>>Router status page<<


>>BT Speedtest Results<<

I guess this could be an indication of what speed I can get when BT upgrade FTTC to the 80/20Mbps service?
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Fri 07-Oct-11 11:12:14
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Edge] [link to this post]
 
12dB margin so plenty of spare, hence the ability to get close to 60Meg if it was allowed, maybe more when the VDSL line profiles change.

Andrew Ferguson, [email protected]
www.thinkbroadband.com - formerly known as ADSLguide.org.uk
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User lockyatlrg
(fountain of knowledge) Fri 07-Oct-11 12:05:42
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: MrSaffron] [link to this post]
 
The attainable rate you see now is no indication of the speed you will get under profile 17a.

The attainable line speed you see now is the speed you would get under 8C if the line was not capped at 40.

This is my take on it.

My attainable rate has also increased (it was 52 when I first had infinity installed). My modem was faulty so they replaced it and my line card / port was reset, but the BT open-reach eng was told while so was on the phone to BT wholesale that cabs are receiving a firmware update, this may be a reason for better stats.

What router/modem are you using to get them nice looking stats?

BT Infinity
ROUTER:-Netgear WNDR37AV
JDSU Stats
Sync 39999D 9995U
Attenuation: 9.6 SNR: 8.9
Line Length 300meters


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User MHC
(legend) Fri 07-Oct-11 12:13:41
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Edge] [link to this post]
 
Difficult to say why it has gone up but it may well be down to local conditions at the time of the resync ... There is additional atmospheric noise overnight which tends to push sync speeds down, but at 4AM there is very little locally generated noise - PCs, TVs, central heating, other users, washing machines, factories &c. Maybe it just resynced at a very low noise moment. Have you forced a resync since then? If so, what does it say?





~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User Edge
(committed) Fri 07-Oct-11 12:38:15
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: lockyatlrg] [link to this post]
 
Ok thanks, that makes sense - the router is a Billion BiPAC 8200n.
Standard User Edge
(committed) Fri 07-Oct-11 12:40:05
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
Yeah I suppose it could be any of those factors, the router regularly re-syncs so I'll wait until the next one rather than forcing it. The DLM has already hit me with interleaving smile
Standard User MHC
(legend) Fri 07-Oct-11 12:44:59
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Edge] [link to this post]
 
Have just gone back to the max attainable I had on connection ... 46.667 & 17.667 but my sync which was 39.996 has dropped to 36 and I cannot get it back up!





~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Fri 07-Oct-11 21:27:47
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Edge] [link to this post]
 
My router only ever shows an attainable rate slightly lower than my IP profile
Uh? smile

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Anonymous
(Unregistered)Fri 07-Oct-11 22:29:23
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Somebofy on the BT forums with a Vigor 2750n has reported that their router ressynched today and went onto profile 17a.

They went from a synch of 35 meg sec to 40 and their obtainable rate shot up to 56 meg/sec from 35.

So looks like BT are putting people onto 17a in readyness for next year for the uncapping of the product.

If they do a few thousand a week then they can get ready and if something goes wrong they haven't screwed up all their customers in one go.
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Fri 07-Oct-11 22:36:01
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
I think all the Vigors report 17a. It appears to be a reporting error. There have been a few posts about it.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Standard User lockyatlrg
(fountain of knowledge) Fri 07-Oct-11 22:52:15
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
yep reporting error.

The change in rate may be due to the firmware updates to the cabs.

BT Infinity
ROUTER:-Netgear WNDR37AV
JDSU Stats
Sync 39999D 9995U
Attenuation: 9.6 SNR: 8.9
Line Length 300meters
Standard User Edge
(committed) Fri 07-Oct-11 23:48:09
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Hehe well spotted smile
Standard User orly
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 08-Oct-11 17:16:13
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Why "uh?"

I get that too (on upstream). Usually the attainable is the same or slightly less than the actual rate depending on if the SNR is 6 or just below 6.

---
> Comparison chart of FTTC ISPs
> Got FTTC? Complete the survey

BT Infinity 8th July 2010
(NIBA)
600m (approx) to cabinet
23.5mbit down / 8mbit up
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sat 08-Oct-11 17:21:10
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: orly] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by orly:
Why "uh?"

I get that too (on upstream). Usually the attainable is the same or slightly less than the actual rate depending on if the SNR is 6 or just below 6.
Heh smile.

Try again. Read what is there, not what your brain automatically understood tongue.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Standard User orly
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 08-Oct-11 18:37:40
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
I did.

Upstream can be 9999/10000 on the modem and IP profile but the attainable can be lower if the SNR dips.

---
> Comparison chart of FTTC ISPs
> Got FTTC? Complete the survey

BT Infinity 8th July 2010
(NIBA)
600m (approx) to cabinet
23.5mbit down / 8mbit up
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sat 08-Oct-11 19:00:08
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: orly] [link to this post]
 
Not quite sure what the 9999/10000 is for upstream, but I don't follow what you are saying, and would be interested in seeing some screen-shots.

You are saying that the IP Profile, which seems to be about 96.8% of sync and is always lower than the actual connection speed, can be higher than the attainable rate?

Which modem are you using anyway?

PS - I hadn't picked up that you were talking purely about the upstream. Does this also apply to the downstream? I believe we have already established the OP made a mistake/typo.

PPS - edit, sync and profile appear to = profile for upstream, so perhaps some mileage there.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.

Edited by RobertoS (Sat 08-Oct-11 19:01:12)

Standard User orly
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 08-Oct-11 20:15:17
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
the configured profile will be 10000k (it always is for me)

the modem will report connection as 9999 kbit/s

on occasion when the SNR upstream is sitting around 5.xdB the attainable rate will show as <9999 even though you are connected at 9999.

---
> Comparison chart of FTTC ISPs
> Got FTTC? Complete the survey

BT Infinity 8th July 2010
(NIBA)
600m (approx) to cabinet
23.5mbit down / 8mbit up
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sat 08-Oct-11 20:17:13
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: orly] [link to this post]
 
Which modem/router are you using?

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Standard User orly
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 08-Oct-11 23:22:37
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
the normal openreach modem and the first infinity hub

---
> Comparison chart of FTTC ISPs
> Got FTTC? Complete the survey

BT Infinity 8th July 2010
(NIBA)
600m (approx) to cabinet
23.5mbit down / 8mbit up
Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sat 08-Oct-11 23:27:12
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: orly] [link to this post]
 
So you have hacked into the modem?

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Standard User orly
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 08-Oct-11 23:34:57
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Isn't technically a hack but yes

---
> Comparison chart of FTTC ISPs
> Got FTTC? Complete the survey

BT Infinity 8th July 2010
(NIBA)
600m (approx) to cabinet
23.5mbit down / 8mbit up
Standard User planetf1
(experienced) Mon 10-Oct-11 09:53:43
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: orly] [link to this post]
 
Mine switched from around 35k profile to 38716 sometime in last week.... throughput measuring at 37 mbps.

I've only had that before in the first week or so after install.

No idea if it's a profile change, just line conditions, a reset ... etc.
Standard User Chrysalis
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Mon 10-Oct-11 16:59:23
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Anonymous] [link to this post]
 
17a sounds like its a power boost to the signal.

does this increase crosstalk as well? especially to adsl lines.
Administrator MrSaffron
(staff) Mon 10-Oct-11 19:43:14
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Chrysalis] [link to this post]
 
17a uses more frequencies, so yes more power, but spread out over higher frequencies

Andrew Ferguson, [email protected]
www.thinkbroadband.com - formerly known as ADSLguide.org.uk
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User berrymwb
(newbie) Tue 11-Oct-11 09:28:36
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Edge] [link to this post]
 
Yes, my attainable rate has jumped massively. I logged directly into the Echolife modem today and I have gone from 37000 max attainable to 58848 attainable . This is on the Bury St Edmunds Exchange.

Naturally my sync speed has jumped from 31.5mbps (when SNR was 6.1) to 39.9mbps (SNR now showing as 10.3) i.e. now connecting at full rate with plenty of SNR to spare.

I'm 600m from the CAB so they must have done something significant there I am guessing.

Edited by berrymwb (Tue 11-Oct-11 09:34:31)

Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Tue 11-Oct-11 09:53:46
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: berrymwb] [link to this post]
 
This makes me more inclined to get a look at my stats.

What method are you using?

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk
My domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost. Internet connection - IDNet Home Starter Fibre. Live BQM.

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
Standard User berrymwb
(newbie) Tue 11-Oct-11 10:08:24
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
I'm using the modified Echolife firmware and going directly into the standard openreach modem.
Standard User Edge
(committed) Tue 11-Oct-11 10:31:38
Print Post

Re: Change in attainable rate


[re: Edge] [link to this post]
 
Just a quick update, since I posted this on Friday I've been monitoring my stats. Over the past few weeks my router has been disconnecting almost daily but hasn't dropped once since.

The line has been very stable with some minimal variation in SNR margin and the errors on the line (of which I used to get a lot) have now been reduced to hardly anything. Observationally my throughput seems better too, although I've not really tried to measure it.

>>Updated Router status page<<

BT must have done something, as previous posters have mentioned a firmware update to the cabs seems likely. All I need now is for the DLM to realise my line quality has improved and turn the blasted interleaving off smile

Edited by Edge (Tue 11-Oct-11 10:37:55)

Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to