General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | [2] | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User MHC
(legend) Sun 14-Oct-12 14:51:11
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
Exactly!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User XRaySpeX
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sun 14-Oct-12 16:23:25
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: R0NSKI] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by R0NSKI:
Edit: Is it possible to get an email when anybody replies to a thread, rather than one of your specific posts?
Yes, Click the Favourite! button at the top of page.

1999: Freeserve 48K Dial-Up => 2005: Wanadoo 1 Meg BB => 2007: Orange 2 Meg BB => 2008: Orange 8 Meg LLU => 2010: Orange 16 Meg LLU => 2011: Orange 19 Meg WBC
Standard User iand
(experienced) Sun 14-Oct-12 16:26:05
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: Moradin] [link to this post]
 
I have the same 63M down 20M up on the BT wholesale checker, but when I had FTTC installed th engineer used his test kit and that was syncing at 96M/53M. So it looks like the speed quoted is an estimate from previous average data. I bought a 40M/10M service and this syncs at 39992K/9996K.

IanD


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User RobertoS
(sensei) Sun 14-Oct-12 16:57:14
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: iand] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by iand:
... but when I had FTTC installed th engineer used his test kit and that was syncing at 96M/53M.
That's the theoretical maximum sync, not the actual sync. As in
Max: Upstream rate = 14727 Kbps, Downstream rate = 58396 Kbps
Path: 0, Upstream rate = 14641 Kbps, Downstream rate = 57485 Kbps
on a longer line.

My broadband basic info/help site - www.robertos.me.uk | Domains,website and mail hosting - Tsohost.
Connection - Plusnet Extra Fibre (FTTC). Sync ~ 57.4/14.6Mbps @ 600m. - BQM

"Where talent is a dwarf, self-esteem is a giant." - Jean-Antoine Petit-Senn.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Allergy information: This post was manufactured in an environment where nuts are present. It may include traces of understatement, litotes and humour.
Moderator billford
(moderator) Sun 14-Oct-12 17:56:16
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: XRaySpeX] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by XRaySpeX:
In reply to a post by R0NSKI:
Edit: Is it possible to get an email when anybody replies to a thread, rather than one of your specific posts?
Yes, Click the Favourite! button at the top of page.
Ermm... no, not quite.

Clicking the "Favourite" button will add the thread to the "Favourite Threads" box in My Home, and any new (ie unread) posts in that thread will cause a "New" icon to be displayed next to it.

But it won't send an email, you need to visit tbb to check.

Bill
[email protected] __________________Planes and Boats and ... __________________BQM
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband moderator but it does not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User dave2150
(experienced) Sun 14-Oct-12 18:45:39
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: Nightglow] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Nightglow:
Moradin you can find your cabinet number here, then just have a walk around until you find it.

http://fttc-check.alc.im/


This website must not be updated for a long time, I would not base any judgement from it.

My Broadband Speed Test
60db Attenuation
Standard User Moradin
(member) Sun 14-Oct-12 18:57:22
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: dave2150] [link to this post]
 
I know that the cabinet outside my window is cab 7.

I know that the pole opposite it SHOULD be connected to that cab.

but, if thats the case, why does the BT checker say 60mb, when it should say 76mb.

I'm speculating that the pole, may be connected to a further distant cab. (which really wouldn't make sense, because the pole is 25 feet from the cab.. but hey, this IS bt we are talking about)

I'm hoping someone else on here, is right next to their cab, and has had the same result from the speed checker.

-----------------------------------------------
December PCP to postcode checker
https://www.google.com/fusiontables/DataSource?snapi...
My Broadband Speed Test

Edited by Moradin (Sun 14-Oct-12 18:58:05)

Standard User WWWombat
(experienced) Mon 15-Oct-12 00:01:08
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: iand] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by iand:
So it looks like the speed quoted is an estimate from previous average data.

One of the biggest limiting factors to VDSL2 speeds is the crosstalk from other subscribers.

BT's estimates have, in practice, been pessimistic compared with the experience of people signing up - who, by the nature of the rollout, are the first takers where there are no other subscribers to cause crosstalk interference.

To me, it suggests that BT's estimates take into account a certain level of future crosstalk, from future subscribers. And that all people in the first batches onto a cabinet will have higher speeds than this... but only until more people join in.
Standard User WWWombat
(experienced) Mon 15-Oct-12 00:07:50
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: Moradin] [link to this post]
 
An estimate of 60Mbps suggests that BT think you are 300-400 metres from the cabinet.

Either their database is wrong, or you actually *do* live that far, and aren't connected to the cabinet you think.

I too am not connected to my closest cabinet (if I were, I'd have had fibre about 6 months earlier). We're on an estate built in 1995, and that closest cabinet is also on one of the roads of the estate. However, our line is fed from a cabinet off the estate that certainly pre-dates our construction date.

Possible reasons?

Although you are currently next to the cabinet, perhaps it didn't exist when your house was originally built - and your line goes back via a different cabinet. Perhaps that original cabinet filled up, and the new one was added subsequently.
Standard User iand
(experienced) Mon 15-Oct-12 20:13:24
Print Post

Re: Accuracy of checker


[re: RobertoS] [link to this post]
 
It was a max 96M/53M as reported on the hand held tester. As always the line was limited to 40/10 as that was all I paid for.

IanD
Pages in this thread: 1 | [2] | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to