General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 13-Oct-20 17:58:19
Print Post

G.fast upgrade today.


[link to this post]
 
approx 150m to cab.

Data rate:49.06 Mbps / 329.073 Mbps
Maximum data rate:70.895 Mbps / 426.645 Mbps
Noise margin:11.1 / 9.5
Line attenuation:0.0 / 25.9

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/_assets/speedtest/but...

Speed test done over wifi, and someone else is on the connection too.

Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Tue 13-Oct-20 20:37:53
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
That's a good speed what is your FTTC downstream line attenuation was before if u can remember it?

Pretty easy to have 426/70 on your g.fast but sadly they do capped 330/50

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014

Edited by adslmax (Tue 13-Oct-20 20:43:44)

Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 13-Oct-20 20:48:18
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
9db d/s attenuation


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Tue 13-Oct-20 20:50:11
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
Mine is 11.7 dB that's why BT say to me No, u can't order G.fast 330/50 as your line is too far away from the cabinet. I guess my line is approx 270m away. I found out other site say G.fast work best within 250M or less! Anything more than that, forget it.

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014

Edited by adslmax (Tue 13-Oct-20 20:51:51)

Standard User MCM
(knowledge is power) Tue 13-Oct-20 21:00:06
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
Would love some of that but no G-fast here. My line is 180m, so not as short, thanks to where Openreach broke into the EO bundle when installing our AIO cab. But for the loop of 90m (45m each way between two footway boxes), I'd be less than a 100m cable run from the cab.

Given it was a community gap funded AIO I suspect it's going to be a long wait for anything faster. But hey can't complain as most of us get a decent speed on VDSL.

MCM
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 13-Oct-20 21:11:06
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: MCM] [link to this post]
 
To be brutally frank, we didn’t need extra speed, full 80/20 VDSL was coping perfectly well. Since FTTP will be a way off .... thought I’d give it a go.

Standard User partial
(fountain of knowledge) Tue 13-Oct-20 21:17:39
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
...and it was free.

802
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Tue 13-Oct-20 21:22:37
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: partial] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by partial:
...and it was free.


Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Wed 14-Oct-20 00:33:03
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
262.7m from the pcp cabinet (is that from fibre cabinet?) as the pcp cabinet (telephone pcp green box) could be 212.7m away?

Is that right?

VDSL Downstream Line Attenuation (dB) v distance length to the pcp cabinet (not the vdsl fibre cabinet)

7dB - 50m - G.fast 330/50
8dB - 100m - G.fast 330/50
9dB - 150m - G.fast 330/50

10dB - 200m - G.fast 230/30
11dB - 250m - G.fast 170/20
12dB - 300m - G.fast 110/10

My dsl checker for G.fast from BTw:

G.fast Range A (Clean) 224.1 168.8 32.8 14.1 146.4 Green Green --
G.fast Range B (Impacted) 180.3 124.7 22.2 10.7 112.9 Green Green --

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014

Edited by adslmax (Wed 14-Oct-20 00:34:49)

Standard User BuckleZ
(knowledge is power) Wed 14-Oct-20 08:58:55
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
Mate,

you are obsessed with line stats and figures, every line will be different, only way to know the real speed is to have it enabled.

Standard User bkehoe
(newbie) Wed 14-Oct-20 10:21:33
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: BuckleZ] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by BuckleZ:
Mate,

you are obsessed with line stats and figures, every line will be different, only way to know the real speed is to have it enabled.


He's had it installed before!
Standard User j0hn83
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 14-Oct-20 11:12:59
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: bkehoe] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by bkehoe:
In reply to a post by BuckleZ:
Mate,

you are obsessed with line stats and figures, every line will be different, only way to know the real speed is to have it enabled.


He's had it installed before!


He hasn't.

He's made a number of G.Fast orders but cancelled it every time, never once getting as far as the line going live to see how high it syncs.

If i recall correctly the last order he tried to place was refused by the ISP because of his previous time wasting.
Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Wed 14-Oct-20 15:01:24
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
True, but that's me, not sure if G.fast are worth it ot not in my view? Still on FTTC 80/20.

Next door neighbour told me they are very happy with their G.fast getting 227 down and 32 up and told me I should upgraded FTTC to G.fast as they reckon I should get the same speed as them! Maybe, maybe! His house speed could be much better than mine.

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014

Edited by adslmax (Wed 14-Oct-20 15:04:16)

Standard User Bryer
(experienced) Wed 14-Oct-20 15:37:42
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
There's a name for people like you max. Not safe to use it on the forums.

If you're happy with FTTC stay with FTTC, you want more speed, bite the bullet and actually get G.Fast installed and see what you get.

You're in a fortunate position in that you've got the option to have it, and get good FTTC speeds. Some of us aren't as lucky as you, and when I often read your posts, feel you're rubbing salt in people with slow broadband wounds.

It's almost like you've dick measuring with line stats and sync speeds.
Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Wed 14-Oct-20 15:48:09
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Bryer] [link to this post]
 
I know I am lucky!

ADSL (easy maximum speed 8Mbps) before 2014

ADSL2+ STATS 13 February 2014

DSL Link Downstream Upstream
Maximum Speed 18.12 Mbps 1.79 Mbps
Connection Speed 18.01 Mbps 1.27 Mbps
Line Attenuation 30.50 dB 17.00 dB
Noise Margin 2.30 dB 7.30 dB

VDSL STATS 14 February 2014

DSL Link Downstream Upstream
Maximum Speed 108.32 Mbps 38.41 Mbps
Connection Speed 80.00 Mbps 20.00 Mbps
Line Attenuation 11.00 dB 12.60 dB
Noise Margin 13.80 dB 23.00 dB

VDSL STATS 12 October 2020

DSL Link Downstream Upstream
Maximum Speed 83.94 Mbps 24.43 Mbps
Connection Speed 80.00 Mbps 20.00 Mbps
Line Attenuation 11.70 dB 13.30 dB
Noise Margin 6.60 dB 15.20 dB

G FAST STATS Unknown yet!

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User dect
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 14-Oct-20 15:50:09
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Zarjaz:
approx 150m to cab.
I remember you telling me your pair length was 181 metres (using a very accurate mole) are these stats based on that same pair length.

Edit: corrected my spelling as normal frown

Edited by dect (Wed 14-Oct-20 15:51:06)

Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Wed 14-Oct-20 15:52:44
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Zarjaz:
Line attenuation:0.0 / 25.9


Are these the same as ADSL2+ line attenuation? because I believe it much the same as ADSL/ADSL2+ and G.fast using the same pcp cabinet length to the property socket except the Fibre Cabinet (FTTC)

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User witchunt
(experienced) Wed 14-Oct-20 15:59:31
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by adslmax:
In reply to a post by Zarjaz:
Line attenuation:0.0 / 25.9


Are these the same as ADSL2+ line attenuation?

No. ADSL2+ is from exchange to end user. G.fast is just pod to end user. The frequency will be much higher for g.fast .
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 14-Oct-20 16:05:51
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: dect] [link to this post]
 
It was, but knocked off 30m as the copper pair doesn’t have to travel to the DSLAM cab now .

Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Wed 14-Oct-20 16:08:13
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Zarjaz:
It was, but knocked off 30m as the copper pair doesn’t have to travel to the DSLAM cab now .


Does this mean my line length 262.7m could be 232.7m ?

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 14-Oct-20 16:12:16
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
I have no idea what your line length is Max .... it would need accurate measurement.

As someone else suggests .... you’ll never know unless you order .... but it isn’t worth fretting over.

Standard User dect
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 14-Oct-20 16:13:55
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Zarjaz:
It was, but knocked off 30m as the copper pair doesn’t have to travel to the DSLAM cab now .
Makes sense, hope the family enjoy the extra speed whenever its needed smile
Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Wed 14-Oct-20 16:26:04
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
Next door has kindly let me run the line check as I find it hard to believe it. It's was recorded closer to 215Mbps down and 37Mbps up. Their G.fast 330/50 with Zen Internet.

https://ibb.co/p18MTzt

I think it time to drag myself to order G.fast 160/30 and see what happen? If it less, tough luck, if it more, then upgraded to 330/50 if I am lucky!

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Wed 14-Oct-20 16:35:29
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
That must be one of te latest BT SMartHubs given the attenuation.

I am around 450m with mid 70s (one neighbour causes 6-8 Mbps drop) and an attenuation of 30.2 dB!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Wed 14-Oct-20 16:59:40
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
It is, they swapped it out when I ordered.

Standard User Bryer
(experienced) Wed 14-Oct-20 22:11:37
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today. *DELETED*


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
Post deleted by seb
Administrator seb
(founder) Thu 15-Oct-20 13:20:53
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today. *DELETED*


[re: Bryer] [link to this post]
 
Please mind your language

Sebastien Lahtinen
Co-Founder,
thinkbroadband.com
[email protected]

personal blog - blog.seb.me.uk
twitter - @sebtweet
The author of the above post is a thinkbroadband staff member. It may not constitute an official statement on behalf of thinkbroadband.
Standard User adslmax
(knowledge is power) Thu 15-Oct-20 14:00:31
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: Zarjaz] [link to this post]
 
I staying and stick with FTTC. If G.fast estimate are 330/50 in Range A and B with high and low then I will upgraded to G.fast. But on my estimate below seem bit risky to upgrade. Anyway happy to stay with full 80/20 FTTC until full fibre come along one day.

I have to forget about G.fast for now.

G.fast Range A (Clean) 224.1 168.8 32.8 14.1 146.4 Green Green --
G.fast Range B (Impacted) 180.3 124.7 22.2 10.7 112.9 Green Green --

I got the feeling it won't be 224/32 (probably 131/17 on my line)

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User j0hn83
(fountain of knowledge) Thu 15-Oct-20 14:27:42
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
I don't understand the logic of that.
Either you need faster speeds or you don't.

If 80/20 isn't enough then surely ordering 160/30 would be a considerable improvement.
Double the downstream and 50% increase in upstream.

Don't buy a package for bragging rights. Buy what you need.
The fact 80/20 is fast enough for you is a good enough reason not to order a 2nd line at a faster speed at considerable extra cost.

Also, you don't have to comment on your G.Fast estimates on every single G.Fast thread created by someone else.
You could allow the thread to focus on the OP once in a while. smile
Standard User adslmax
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Thu 15-Oct-20 14:31:28
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
What about UHD 4K streaming online for two TV's at the same time, might need faster than 80/20?

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User j0hn83
(fountain of knowledge) Thu 15-Oct-20 14:42:04
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
Definitely not.
The vast majority of the 4k HDR i watch on Netflix and Amazon could easily fit 2 concurrent streams on a 40/10 service with room to spare.

80/20 can run 4 or 5 4k HDR streams most of the time.
At least 3 streams no problem at all.
Standard User billford
(elder) Thu 15-Oct-20 14:42:52
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by adslmax:
What about UHD 4K streaming online for two TV's at the same time, might need faster than 80/20?
No, it won't. I've streamed 3 at the same time with no buffering on an 80/20 line (that usually returns around 70Mbps on a speed test). Usual 4K stream is ~15Mbps, sometimes up to ~20.

The only time I've ever come close to 40Mbps was the BBC Wimbledon live 4K trial on iPlayer, and they admitted later that was because they hadn't got all the bugs out of the live compression algorithms.

Bill

Edited by billford (Thu 15-Oct-20 15:01:04)

Standard User adslmax
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Thu 15-Oct-20 14:56:31
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
What about Xbox Series X as my daughter going to buy it soon. Will it gained big Mbps on this gaming UHD 4K Xbox Series X?

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Thu 15-Oct-20 14:58:32
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
The main difference may be in file sizes for downloading games. With higher speeds it would come down faster but other than that I doubt you would see any benefit out of anything above about 20Mbps.
Standard User adslmax
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Thu 15-Oct-20 15:01:45
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: ian72] [link to this post]
 
4K at up to 120 FPS on xbox series X that does worry me with FTTC 80/20 as it affect my speed if I want to watch Netflix UHD 4k with my daughter using xbox series X with 4K at up to 120 FPS?

PN FTTC 80/20 since 2014
Standard User Bryer
(experienced) Thu 15-Oct-20 15:44:03
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
It has nothing to do with speed. Seriously....... Once the game is downloaded the console does the hard work. The Xbox Live system uses a maximum of 5meg when gaming.
Standard User shortshrift27
(newbie) Thu 15-Oct-20 16:09:54
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: adslmax] [link to this post]
 
4K at up to 120 FPS on xbox series X that does worry me with FTTC 80/20...

Some confusion there. Your Xbox would still generate 4K at 120fps if you unplugged the ethernet cable altogether. smile

Those frames are generated locally. That's why it's got the fancy GPU.

A multiplayer game (vs single player) uses some bandwidth, but only enough to exchange player position data and the like... usually small, and display resolution has no bearing.
Standard User ian72
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Fri 16-Oct-20 11:24:06
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: shortshrift27] [link to this post]
 
Indeed - the console does not need high speeds, if it did then a large proportion of their customers would not be able to do 4K. Game downloading is faster with higher speeds but game play requires pretty low bandwidth. The only time this is different is if the game itself is hosted on an Internet server and streamed to the device but this is not how the new Xbox will deliver.
Standard User bkehoe
(newbie) Fri 16-Oct-20 18:00:41
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: j0hn83] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by j0hn83:
In reply to a post by bkehoe:
In reply to a post by BuckleZ:
Mate,

you are obsessed with line stats and figures, every line will be different, only way to know the real speed is to have it enabled.


He's had it installed before!


He hasn't.

He's made a number of G.Fast orders but cancelled it every time, never once getting as far as the line going live to see how high it syncs.

If i recall correctly the last order he tried to place was refused by the ISP because of his previous time wasting.


I'm genuinely puzzled. He has lots of posts on kitz at the start of the year of his line stats with his g.fast service with 'Green ISP', etc, etc. He managed to get out of the contract with them to save money.
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Fri 16-Oct-20 18:19:31
Print Post

Re: G.fast upgrade today.


[re: bkehoe] [link to this post]
 
I'm genuinely puzzled. He has lots of posts on kitz at the start of the year of his line stats with his g.fast service with 'Green ISP', etc, etc. He managed to get out of the contract with them to save money.

The truth of the matter is that Max tells fibs.

At one point this forum was awash with posts about his FTTPoD order with Cerberus ... they eventually created an account just to make it clear he was fibbing.

Sad, but true.

Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to