General Discussion
  >> Fibre Broadband


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | >> (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User Seansmit17
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sat 07-Nov-20 02:05:29
Print Post

BT database gone "wonko"


[link to this post]
 
According to the BT ADSL Checker half or most of my street cant get FTTC anymore but all the houses here are on the same cab, Cab 7 (PE2 9PH)

And as a result my address and most of the others on my road show as not being able to get FTTC

Things where fine last week.

How can this be fixed??

Virgin Media
Connection Speed: DL: 575Mbps UL: 38.5Mbps
Speed test: 550Mbps DL
Standard User candlerb
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 07-Nov-20 08:08:58
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Seansmit17] [link to this post]
 
If you search by address in the BT wholesale checker, does it say "Wait list" in the results?
Standard User Fastman3
(regular) Sat 07-Nov-20 10:44:49
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Seansmit17] [link to this post]
 
not wonko at all - that suggest there were spare ports last time you looked and now there are not be very surprised now if anyone can order


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User Seansmit17
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sat 07-Nov-20 13:53:00
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Fastman3] [link to this post]
 
Missing the point here..

If there was no spare ports, then no one could order. But some houses can, others can not.

Virgin Media
Connection Speed: DL: 575Mbps UL: 38.5Mbps
Speed test: 550Mbps DL
Standard User Seansmit17
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sat 07-Nov-20 13:53:17
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: candlerb] [link to this post]
 
Not that I can see.


Edit:

Here are some screen shots of 2 addresses on my street. 1 can get FTTC one can not.

https://gyazo.com/eef2dcda288e6817c62ab1c5cb453cc0

https://gyazo.com/0ec1b34c7b3ac5dac03affcaaf01efa9

Virgin Media
Connection Speed: DL: 575Mbps UL: 38.5Mbps
Speed test: 550Mbps DL

Edited by Seansmit17 (Sat 07-Nov-20 15:31:52)

Standard User Fastman3
(regular) Sat 07-Nov-20 17:26:16
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Seansmit17] [link to this post]
 
so that means the other cannot be on cab 7 - - 7 not a new cab wont have been any changes dont forget if there other cabs close and you only do at an address level rather than an DEL (exchnage line telephne number level) then this migth determine why its odd

there can be no other explanation -
Standard User Seansmit17
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sat 07-Nov-20 17:50:34
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Fastman3] [link to this post]
 
It shows at the top of the checker that both address's are served by cab 7...

are you trying to say that info is wrong all of a sudden?

Virgin Media
Connection Speed: DL: 575Mbps UL: 38.5Mbps
Speed test: 550Mbps DL
Standard User j0hn83
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 07-Nov-20 20:45:47
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Fastman3] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by Fastman3:
there can be no other explanation -


Wrong.

Instead of being lazy and repeating nonsense why not just do a search on the postcode provided in the OP.

Number 1 is on PCP 7 Peterborough Central and shows no FTTC estimates or VDSL Multicast, yet FTTPoD (which is only available to lines on an FTTC enabled cabinet) is available.

Number 11 is on the same PCP on the same exchange and has full VDSL estimates with a high of 80Mb.

A database issue of some sort.
Standard User Zarjaz
(eat-sleep-adslguide) Sat 07-Nov-20 20:55:51
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Fastman3] [link to this post]
 
than an DEL (exchnage line telephne number level)

DEL ..... Direct Exchange Line

Standard User dect
(fountain of knowledge) Sat 07-Nov-20 22:51:59
Print Post

Re: BT database gone "wonko"


[re: Seansmit17] [link to this post]
 
Does seem as if something strange is going on.

If you compare the predicted ADSL speeds for both properties it would imply the distance from cabinet 7 to both properties is a similar distance so I really can't understand why one is predicting full speed VDSL and the other is predicting no VDSL.


Edit: Before someone says ADSL comes from the exchange, I know that but if two telephone lines go from the exchange to the same cabinet and then go on to two different properties and the predicted ADSL speeds are similar that shows the distance from that cabinet to each properties is a similar distance.

Edited by dect (Sun 08-Nov-20 10:21:21)

Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | >> (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to