Technical Discussion
  >> Home Networking, Internet Connection Sharing, etc.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | [3] | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread
Standard User connormill
(member) Mon 12-Apr-21 09:59:41
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: danielhyde] [link to this post]
 
At this distance it's either Fibre or 60GHz Wireless.

Do not waste your time with 5GHz are this range. it'll work but will be higher latency (around 10ms) and have DFS issues to worry about

Don't get me wrong, 5GHz is OK but at this distance you can comfortably go for 60GHz which delivers true gigabit throughput with next to 0 latency and no interference to ever worry about.

Stick in a pair of these pointing at each other and you're done - no setup required
https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-wireless-wire-cu...
Standard User Pheasant
(experienced) Mon 12-Apr-21 12:18:44
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: Whitehall11] [link to this post]
 
If you're starting with a blank sheet, here is another way to cut it. New router in the house, fibre link and 8-port PoE enable switch in the gym stables. All using Ubiquiti gear:

House @ ONT Location, New Ubiquiti Edgerouter 4
https://www.broadbandbuyer.com/products/31470-ubiqui...
£162 inc VAT

Add a matched pair of these SFP modules for the fibre, one installed at either end of the fibre link:
https://www.broadbandbuyer.com/products/27517-ubiqui...
£24.53

At the Gym/Stables, 8-port PoE+/Passive PoE switch with SFP ports
https://www.broadbandbuyer.com/products/25470-ubiqui...
£177.91

That gives you a bang up to date new router for new fibre service, all the devices to enable the fibre link (and only one core of fibre needed with those BiDi optics SFP matched pair)

My Broadband Speed Test
Standard User Pheasant
(experienced) Mon 12-Apr-21 12:30:12
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: Pheasant] [link to this post]
 
While we are at it, here's another option for doing the physical fibre link:

150m reel of light armoured pre-termintaed single-mode G657.A4 fibre from GI. This uses FC/UPC connectors at either end.
https://cpc.farnell.com/global-communications/f70033...
£80.34 for 150m
£57.90 for 100m spool

FC-FC bulkheaded adapter, either drill this and screw this through single-gang faceplate or just use direct to link the FC ends of the fibre above to the FC patch lead going into the switch/router at the end of the link:
https://www.comtecdirect.co.uk/product/ultima-fc-fib...
£4.03

FC-to-LC duplex patch lead. If you end ups using the Bi-Di SFP modules above, then only a single fibre core for the link is need (as 2 wavelengths are used to Tx and Rx), So buy one duplex lead and take the duplex coupler off to make to two simplex FC-to-LC leads , one for each end of the link.
https://www.comtecdirect.co.uk/product/ultima-os2-fc...
£5.18

My Broadband Speed Test


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User andynormancx
(committed) Mon 12-Apr-21 14:55:46
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: Pheasant] [link to this post]
 
What sort of size hole do you need to drill to get one of these pre-terminated fibre links though ?
Standard User Pheasant
(experienced) Mon 12-Apr-21 15:13:28
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: andynormancx] [link to this post]
 
Depends what pre-term cable and connectors we’re taking about.

The single FC-ended GI cables above will easily pass through 10mm opening. The FC connector is around 7-8mm from memory. I can have a good look later.

The higher fibre count pre-term cables like the ones from Paragon typically have something like a 18mm threaded gland fitting on the end. They screw a transparent tube ‘pulling eye’ around the gland which can be used to pull the lot through an opening. They are usually around 25mm in diameter to account for the bundle of connectors inside.

My Broadband Speed Test
Standard User danielhyde
(member) Mon 12-Apr-21 17:29:42
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: connormill] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by connormill:
At this distance it's either Fibre or 60GHz Wireless.

Do not waste your time with 5GHz are this range. it'll work but will be higher latency (around 10ms) and have DFS issues to worry about

Don't get me wrong, 5GHz is OK but at this distance you can comfortably go for 60GHz which delivers true gigabit throughput with next to 0 latency and no interference to ever worry about.

Stick in a pair of these pointing at each other and you're done - no setup required
https://linitx.com/product/mikrotik-wireless-wire-cu...


I'm not going to argue that fibre isn't the best but I've just ran a ping test across one of the 5GHz Ubquiti I have installed.
The distance between the two stations is roughly 125 metres and the ping response time is 1ms

Thanks
Dan
Standard User Whitehall11
(regular) Tue 13-Apr-21 18:26:35
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: Pheasant] [link to this post]
 
So i've bitten the bullet, and this is what is in my basket so far - Before i click buy, is this all i will need to connect from the House WIFI Router to my NetGear Switch (bar some Ethernet cable at both ends):

https://www.fs.com/uk/products/70220.html?attribute=... FIBRE CABLE (100M)

https://www.fs.com/uk/products/101474.html?attribute... - MEDIA CONVERTERS (X2)

https://www.fs.com/uk/products/75327.html?attribute=... - SFP Modules (X2)

We're so months away from FTTP but when we do get it i will upgrade to new router at the ONT when it's installed.

Edited by Whitehall11 (Tue 13-Apr-21 18:27:42)

Standard User jpm
(member) Tue 13-Apr-21 19:28:51
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: Whitehall11] [link to this post]
 
Be aware that you could possibly get hit with import taxes and admin fees added by the shipping company when using FS
Standard User Pheasant
(experienced) Tue 13-Apr-21 20:31:41
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables


[re: Whitehall11] [link to this post]
 
Looks good to me!
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Tue 13-Apr-21 23:07:21
Print Post

Re: Running Internet to our Field Gym / Stables *DELETED*


[re: jpm] [link to this post]
 
Post deleted by MHC
Pages in this thread: 1 | 2 | [3] | 4 | (show all)   Print Thread

Jump to