Technical Discussion
  >> Voice over IP (VoIP) Forum


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.


  Print Thread
Standard User dect
(fountain of knowledge) Tue 28-Apr-20 17:01:50
Print Post

Gigaset N300 IP


[link to this post]
 
A friend has said that every time he checks the 'Uptime since:' value on the status>device page of his Gigaset N300 IP it always shows a date\time that is less than 24 hours ago. Can anyone with the same device check theirs and confirm if this is the case for you, for interest he is running firmware version 42.250 (which I believe is the latest) and wants to find out if his device is frequently rebooting or if its a bug with its 'uptime since:'
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Tue 28-Apr-20 22:52:41
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: dect] [link to this post]
 
Mine is running 42.254. The Uptime Since shows 09:49 this morning.

I don't believe it is rebooting as one of the four VOIP connections would show an error and I have not noticed any.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User adrenalize_
(regular) Wed 29-Apr-20 00:05:36
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: dect] [link to this post]
 
AFAIK there has been a bug in the firmware for some time. You'll probably see the uptime change to the current time every 18h 12m 15s which equals 65535 seconds, the max size of a 32-bit short integer. I guess someone defined the variable incorrectly in one of the updates.

Does it on my GO 100 box too.


Register (or login) on our website and you will not see this ad.

Standard User MHC
(sensei) Wed 29-Apr-20 00:52:58
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: adrenalize_] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by adrenalize_:
Does it on my GO 100 box too.


the GO 100 is just a "renamed" N300IP, as are the GO850, GO430, GO630 ...


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User dect
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 29-Apr-20 10:45:04
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: adrenalize_] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by adrenalize_:
You'll probably see the uptime change to the current time every 18h 12m 15s which equals 65535 seconds,
Thanks, that makes sense as he told me it was never more than a little over 18 hours, so that tallies with what you said.
Standard User dect
(fountain of knowledge) Wed 29-Apr-20 10:56:25
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by MHC:
I don't believe it is rebooting as one of the four VOIP connections would show an error and I have not noticed any.
He is convince something is happening as he said a few random times (not always) he has received a VOIP call and when he has tried to answer it the handset has shown the 'No Base' message and when he checked the 'Uptime since:' field it shows the time and date the call was received. That lead to the question about the 'Uptime since:' field never being more than 24 hours old which now seems like a red herring although its strange that the 'Uptime since:' field would be exactly the same time as the failed incoming VOIP call.
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Wed 29-Apr-20 11:25:55
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: dect] [link to this post]
 
Checked mine again and it has now been up since 04:02 today ... 5h34 short of a day or 18h 13 since the previous value which almost ties in with the other comment.


No call was received at that time - phone by the bed.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit

Edited by MHC (Wed 29-Apr-20 11:32:16)

Standard User MHC
(sensei) Sun 10-May-20 09:27:01
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: dect] [link to this post]
 
Mine rebooted at around 2:18 this morning.

The one by the bed, I tend to use as a clock as it is the easiest to see. I had a shock at 6:30 this morning when it was telling me it was 10:40.

When I checked the status just now at 09:20 it was saying:

Time 13:30
Date: 07.02.2036
Last sync 07.02.2036 06:28
Optime since: 07.02.2036 06:27

A minor sync glitch or I have been asleep rather a long time.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
Standard User dect
(fountain of knowledge) Sun 10-May-20 17:39:32
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: MHC] [link to this post]
 
In reply to a post by MHC:
Date: 07.02.2036
Last sync 07.02.2036 06:28
Uptime since: 07.02.2036 06:27
Wow, it did take me 3 attempts at reading your message before I spotted the month and year frown

Do you use the standard sync source?
Standard User MHC
(sensei) Sun 10-May-20 18:04:28
Print Post

Re: Gigaset N300 IP


[re: dect] [link to this post]
 
Standard source, and all I did was change time zone to UTC+1, <Set> back to UTC+0 <Set> and all was fine.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

M H C


taurus excreta cerebrum vincit
  Print Thread

Jump to